World Surfing Championship

The World Surfing Championship (in Spanish: Campeonato Mundial de Surf ISA) at the ISA World Surfing Games is organized by the world governing body for surfing sport, the International Surfing Association (ISA), which is recognized by the International Olympic Committee.[1][2]

The 2014 edition took place at Punta Rocas, Peru, it was also celebrating 50 years of ISA world surf Champions

Contents

50 years of ISA world Champions list[edit]

Source

Year Event Division Name Country
2014 World Surfing Games Men Leandro Usuna Argentina
2014 World Surfing Games Women Anali Gomez Peru
2014 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Luan Wood Brazil
2014 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Leo-Paul Etienne France
2014 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Tatiana Weston-Webb Hawaii
2014 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U16 Mahina Maeda Hawaii
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Surfing Men Poenaiki Raioha Tahiti
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Surfing Women Emmy Merrill USA
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Marathon Men Titouan Puyo France
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Marathon Women Lina Augaitis Canada
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Marathon Men Rhys Burrows Australia
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddlboard Marathon Women Jordan Mercer Australia
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Technical Race Men Casper Steinfath Denmark
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Technical Race Women Shakira Westdorp Australia
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Technical Race Men Rhys Burrows Australia
2014 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Technical Race Women Jordan Mercer Australia
2013 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival Men Michael Rodriguez Brazil
2013 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival Women Philippa Anderson Australia
2013 World Bodyboard Championship Men Eder Luciano Brazil
2013 World Bodyboard Championship Women Neymara Carvalho Brazil
2013 World Bodyboard Championship Boys U18 Jefferson Bustos Costa Rica
2013 World Bodyboard Championship Girls U18 Glorielys Oropeza Venezuela
2013 World Bodyboard Championship Dropknee Luis Rodriguez Venezuela
2013 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Josh Moniz Hawaii
2013 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Jacob Wilcox Australia
2013 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Tatiana Weston-Webb Hawaii
2013 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U16 Mahina Maeda Hawaii
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Men David Parkes Australia
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Women Karelle Poppke Tahiti
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Boys U18 Yoisis Delgado Venezuela
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Girls U18 Karelle Poppke Tahiti
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Masters Ruben Gutierrez Spain
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Senior Men Chayne Simpson Australia
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Senior Women Maria Eugenia Rojas Venezuela
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Grand Masters Gerome Blanco France
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Kahuna Pascal Luciani Tahiti
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Grand Kahuna David Parkes Australia
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship ROBB Philippe Klima Tahiti
2013 World Kneeboard Surfing Championship Open Vahina Karelle Poppke Tahiti
2013 World Longboard Championship Men Antoine Delpero France
2013 World Longboard Championship Women Simone Robb South Africa
2013 World Longboard Championship Junior Honolua Blomfield Hawaii
2013 World Masters Surfing Championship Masters Greg Emslie South Africa
2013 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Masters Sunny Garcia Hawaii
2013 World Masters Surfing Championship Kahunas Mike Latronic Hawaii
2013 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Kahuna Chris Knutsen South Africa
2013 World Masters Surfing Championship Women Masters Layne Beachley Australia
2013 World Surfing Games Men Shaun Joubert South Africa
2013 World Surfing Games Women Dimity Stoyle Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Surfing Men Sean Poynter USA
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Surfing Women Nicole Pacelli Brazil
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Marathon Men Jamie Mitchell Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Marathon Women Angela Jackson Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Marathon Men Brad Gaul Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddlboard Marathon Women Jordan Mercer Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Technical Race Men Casper Steinfath Denmark
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Technical Race Women Angela Jackson Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Technical Race Men Lincoln Dews Australia
2013 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Technical Race Women Jordan Mercer Australia
2013 World Tandem Surfing Championship Sara Burel & Rico Leroy France
2012 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival Men Heath Joske Australia
2012 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival Women Sofia Mulanovich Peru
2012 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Matheus Navarro Brazil
2012 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Kalani David Hawaii
2012 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Dax McGill Hawaii
2012 World Masters Surfing Championship Masters Magnum Martinez Venezuela
2012 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Masters Sunny Garcia Hawaii
2012 World Masters Surfing Championship Kahunas James Hogan USA
2012 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Kahuna Javier Huarcaya Peru
2012 World Masters Surfing Championship Women Master Rochelle Ballard Hawaii
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Surfing Men Antoine Delpero France
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Surfing Women Emmy Merrill USA
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Marathon Men Jamie Mitchell Australia
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Marathon Women Brandi Baksic USA
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Marathon Men Brad Gaul Australia
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddlboard Marathon Women Jordan Mercer Australia
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Technical Race Men Travis Grant Australia
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship SUP Technical Race Women Brandi Baksic USA
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Technical Race Men Brad Gaul Australia
2012 World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship Paddleboard Technical Race Women Jordan Mercer Australia
2011 World Bodyboard Championship Men Pierre Luis Costes France
2011 World Bodyboard Championship Women Isabela Sousa Brazil
2011 World Bodyboard Championship Junior Eduardo Rodriguez Spain
2011 World Bodyboard Championship Dropknee Ardiel Jimenez Spain
2011 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Cristobal de Col Peru
2011 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Filipe Toledo Brazil
2011 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Cannelle Bulard France
2011 World Masters Surfing Championship Masters Carlos Cabrero Puerto Rico
2011 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Masters Juan Ashton Puerto Rico
2011 World Masters Surfing Championship Kahunas Tom Curren USA
2011 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Kahuna Craig Schieber Costa Rica
2011 World Masters Surfing Championship Women Master Layne Beachley Australia
2011 World Surfing Games Men Santiago Muniz Argentina
2011 World Surfing Games Women Cannelle Bulard France
2011 World Surfing Games Longboard Toni Silvagni USA
2011 World Tandem Surfing Championship Clement Cetran & Dhelia Birou France
2010 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Gabriel Medina Brazil
2010 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Matt Banting Australia
2010 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Tyler Wright Australia
2010 World Masters Surfing Championship Masters Andrew Banks South Africa
2010 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Masters Juan Ashton Puerto Rico
2010 World Masters Surfing Championship Kahunas Rob Baldwin Australia
2010 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Kahuna Chris Knutsen South Africa
2010 World Masters Surfing Championship Women Master Heather Clark South Africa
2010 World Surfing Games Men Hira Teriinatoofa Tahiti
2010 World Surfing Games Women Chelsea Hedges Australia
2010 World Surfing Games Longboard Rodrigo Sphyer Brazil
2010 World Tandem Surfing Championship Clement Cetran & Dhelia Birou France
2009 Tandem Masters World Championship Mark & Debbie Gale USA
2009 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Dean Bowen Australia
2009 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Keanu Asing Hawaii
2009 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Tyler Wright Australia
2009 World Surfing Games Men Jeremy Flores France
2009 World Surfing Games Women Courtney Conlogue USA
2009 World Surfing Games Longboard Antoine Delpero France
2008 Tandem Masters World Championship Bear Woznick & Krystal Apeles Hawaii
2008 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Alejo Muniz Brazil
2008 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Tamaroa McComb Tahiti
2008 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Laura Enever Australia
2008 World Masters Surfing Championship Masters Juan Ashton Puerto Rico
2008 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Masters Rob Page Australia
2008 World Masters Surfing Championship Kahunas Marc Wright South Africa
2008 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Kahuna Chris Knutsen South Africa
2008 World Masters Surfing Championship Women Master Heather Clark South Africa
2008 World Surfing Games Men CJ Hobgood USA
2008 World Surfing Games Women Sally Fitzgibbons Australia
2008 World Surfing Games Longboard Matthew Moir South Africa
2008 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Marcus Lima Brazil
2008 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Natasha Sagardia Puerto Rico
2007 World Kneeboard Surfing Titles Women Jodie Winter United Kingdom
2007 Tandem Masters World Championship Bear Woznick & Krystal Apeles Hawaii
2007 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Jadson Andre Brazil
2007 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Garrett Parkes Australia
2007 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Sally Fitzgibbons Australia
2007 World Kneeboard Surfing Titles Men Gavin Colman Australia
2007 World Masters Surfing Championship Masters Juan Ashton Puerto Rico
2007 World Masters Surfing Championship Grand Masters Magoo de la Rosa Peru
2007 World Masters Surfing Championship Kahunas Chris Knutsen South Africa
2006 Tandem Masters World Championship Mark & Debbie Gale USA
2006 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Julian Wilson Australia
2006 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Owen Wright Australia
2006 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Pauline Ado France
2006 World Surfing Games Men Jordy Smith South Africa
2006 World Surfing Games Women Julia Christian USA
2006 World Surfing Games Longboard Matthew Moir South Africa
2006 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Manuel Centeno Portugal
2006 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Kira Liewellin Australia
2006 World Tandem Surfing Championship Sara Burel & Rico Leroy France
2005 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Jefferson Silva Brazil
2005 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Tonino Benson Hawaii
2005 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Stephanie Gilmore Australia
2004 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 James Wood Australia
2004 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Matt Wilkinson Australia
2004 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U18 Stephanie Gilmore Australia
2004 World Surfing Games Men Hira Teriinatoofa Tahiti
2004 World Surfing Games Women Sofia Mulanovich Peru
2004 World Surfing Games Longboard Marcelo Freitas Brazil
2004 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Andrew Lester Australia
2004 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Kira Liewellin Australia
2003 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U18 Ben Dunn Australia
2003 World Junior Surfing Championship Boys U16 Jordan Smith South Africa
2003 World Junior Surfing Championship Girls U19 Jessie Miley-Dyer Australia
2002 World Surfing Games Men Travis Logie South Africa
2002 World Surfing Games Women Chelsea Georgeson Australia
2002 World Surfing Games Junior Warwick Wright South Africa
2002 World Surfing Games Kneeboard Kyle Bryant Australia
2002 World Surfing Games Longboard Marcelo Freitas Brazil
2002 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Nicolas Capdeville France
2002 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Neymara Carvalho Brazil
2000 World Surfing Games Men Fabio Silva Brazil
2000 World Surfing Games Women Tita Tavares Brazil
2000 World Surfing Games Junior Joel Centeio Hawaii
2000 World Surfing Games Kneeboard Sergio Peixe Brazil
2000 World Surfing Games Longboard Marcelo Freitas Brazil
2000 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Guilherme Tamega Brazil
2000 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Karla Costa Brazil
1998 Big Wave Team World Championships Men Carlos Burle Brazil
1998 World Surfing Games Men Michael Campbell Australia
1998 World Surfing Games Women Alcione Silva Brazil
1998 World Surfing Games Junior Dean Morrison Australia
1998 World Surfing Games Kneeboard Clinton "Gigs" Celliers South Africa
1998 World Surfing Games Longboard Alexander Salazar Brazil
1998 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Goncalo Farias Portugal
1998 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Dora Gomes Portugal
1996 World Surfing Games Longboard Geoff Moysa USA
1996 World Surfing Games Men Taylor Knox USA
1996 World Surfing Games Women Neridah Falconer Australia
1996 World Surfing Games Junior Ben Burgeois USA
1996 World Surfing Games Kneeboard Clinton "Gigs" Celliers South Africa
1996 World Surfing Games Bodyboard Guilherme Tamega Brazil
1996 World Surfing Games Women Bodyboard Daniela Freitas Brazil
1995 World Grommet Title Boys U18 Mitch Dawkins Australia
1995 World Grommet Title Boys U16 Michael Lowe Australia
1995 World Grommet Title Girls U18 Melanie Redman Australia
1994 World Amateur Titles Men Sasha Stocker Australia
1994 World Amateur Titles Women Alessandra Vieira Brazil
1994 World Amateur Titles Junior Kalani Robb Hawaii
1994 World Amateur Titles Kneeboard Clinton "Gigs" Celliers South Africa
1994 World Amateur Titles Longboard Michel Demont Tahiti
1994 World Amateur Titles Bodyboard Jefferson Anute Brazil
1992 World Amateur Titles Bodyboard Nicolas Capdeville France
1992 World Surfing Championship Men Grant Frost Australia
1992 World Surfing Championship Women Lyn Mackenzie Australia
1992 World Surfing Championship Junior Chad Edser Australia
1992 World Surfing Championship Kneeboard Clinton "Gigs" Celliers South Africa
1992 World Surfing Championship Longboard Teva Noble Tahiti
1990 World Surfing Championship Men Heifara Tahutini Tahiti
1990 World Surfing Championship Women Kathy Newman Australia
1990 World Surfing Championship Junior Shane Bevan Australia
1990 World Surfing Championship Kneeboard Simon Farrer Australia
1990 World Surfing Championship Longboard Wayne Dean Australia
1990 World Surfing Championship Bodyboard Jackie Buder Hawaii
1988 World Surfing Titles Men Fabio Gouveia Brazil
1988 World Surfing Titles Women Pauline Menczer Australia
1988 World Surfing Titles Junior Chris Brown USA
1988 World Surfing Titles Kneeboard Simon Farrer Australia
1988 World Surfing Titles Longboard Andrew McKinnon Australia
1988 World Surfing Titles Bodyboard Chris Cunninghan USA
1986 World Surfing Championship Men Jeff Booth USA
1986 World Surfing Championship Women Lisa Andersen USA
1986 World Surfing Championship Junior John Shimooka Hawaii
1986 World Surfing Championship Kneeboard Michael Novakov Australia
1984 World Surfing Championship Men Scott Farnsworth USA
1984 World Surfing Championship Women Janice Aragon Australia
1984 World Surfing Championship Junior Damian Hardman Australia
1984 World Surfing Championship Kneeboard Michael Novakov Australia
1982 World Surfing Championship Men Tom Curren USA
1982 World Surfing Championship Women Jenny Gill Australia
1982 World Surfing Championship Junior Bruce Ellis Australia
1982 World Surfing Championship Kneeboard Michael Novakov Australia
1980 World Surfing Championship Men Mark Scott Australia
1980 World Surfing Championship Women Alisa Schwarztein USA
1980 World Surfing Championship Junior Tom Curren USA
1978 World Surfing Championship Men Antoni Brodowicz South Africa
1972 World Surfing Championship Men Jim Blears Hawaii
1972 World Surfing Championship Women Sharon Webber Hawaii
1970 World Surfing Championship Men Rolf Arness USA
1970 World Surfing Championship Women Sharon Webber Hawaii
1968 World Surfing Championship Men Fred Hemmings Hawaii
1968 World Surfing Championship Women Margo Godfrey USA
1966 World Surfing Championship Men Nat Young Australia
1966 World Surfing Championship Women Joyce Hoffman USA
1965 World Surfing Championship Big Wave Felipe Pomar Peru
1965 World Surfing Championship Small Wave Midget Farrelly Australia
1965 World Surfing Championship Women Joyce Hoffman USA
1965 World Surfing Championship Hotdogging Paul Strauch Hawaii
1964 World Surfing Championship Men Midget Farrelly Australia
1964 World Surfing Championship Women Phyllis O'Donell Australia
1964 World Surfing Championship Junior (only Australian Surfers) Robert Conelly Australia

Results of the World Surfing Games[edit]

World Surfing Games (WSG) is an ISA World Championship that brings together surfers from all over the world, currently features the Open Men, Open Women and Team competition, but formerly used to include several more like Junior, longboard, kneeboard, bodyboard and Tandem which now feature separate events like the StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship due to their popularity.

Source

2016 ISA World Surfing Games, Playa Jaco, Jacó, Costa Rica[edit]

Source

it was held between August 7 – 14, 2014

2016 Open Men Championship[edit]

  1. Argentina Leandro Usuna, Champion Gold Medal
  2. Peru Lucca Mesinas, Silver Medal
  3. Costa Rica Noe Mar McGonagle, Bronze Medal
  4. Venezuela Francisco Bellorin, Copper Medal

2016 Open Women Championship[edit]

  1. United States Tia Blanco, Champion Gold Medal
  2. Venezuela Dominic Barona, Silver Medal
  3. France Pauline Ado, Bronze Medal
  4. France Justine Dupont, Copper Medal

2016 Overall World Team Championship Results[edit]

  1.  Peru 3,188 points, (Champions Gold Medal)
  2.  Portugal - 2,924 points, (Silver Medal)
  3.  United States - 2,860 points, (Bronze Medal)
  4.  France - 2,848 points, (Copper Medal)
  5.  Costa Rica - 2,785 points
  6.  Argentina - 2,725 points
  7.  Japan - 2,576 points
  8.  New Zealand - 2,179 points
  9.  Australia - 2,123 points
  10.  Ecuador - 2,078 points
  11.  South Africa - 2,058 points
  12.  Venezuela - 2,045 points
  13.  Chile - 1,860 points
  14.  Mexico - 1,703 points
  15.  Nicaragua - 1,560 points
  16.  Panama - 1,554 points
  17.  Puerto Rico - 1,474 points
  18.  Italy - 1,350 points
  19.   Switzerland - 1,308 points
  20.  Guatemala - 1,218 points
  21.  Canada - 1,170 points
  22.  Russia - 1,170 points
  23.  Sweden - 1,158 points
  24.  Colombia - 1,050 points
  25.  Denmark - 300 points
  26.  Uruguay - 264 points

2014 ISA 50th Anniversary World Surfing Games, Punta Rocas, Lima, Peru[edit]

(celebrating the 50th anniversary 1964 - 2014)
it was held between October 24 – November 1, 2014

2014 Open Men Championship[edit]

  1. Leandro Usuna (ARG), Champion Gold Medal
  2. Anthony Fillingim (CRI), Silver Medal
  3. Shane Holmes (AUS), Bronze Medal
  4. Nicholas Squires (AUS), Copper Medal

2014 Open Women Championship[edit]

  1. Anali Gomez (PER), Champion Gold Medal
  2. Dominic Barona (ECU), Silver Medal
  3. Philippa Anderson (AUS), Bronze Medal
  4. Jessica Grimwood (AUS), Copper Medal

2014 Overall World Team Championship Results[edit]

  1.  Peru 11,402 points, (Champions Gold Medal)
  2.  Australia - 11,340 points, (Silver Medal)
  3.  Argentina - 10,922 points, (Bronze Medal)
  4.  Costa Rica - 9,508 points, (Copper Medal)
  5.  Ecuador - 8,330 points
  6.  South Africa - 8,268 points
  7.  Chile - 7,830 points
  8.  Puerto Rico - 6,720 points
  9.  Japan - 6,540 points
  10.  Panama - 6,400 points
  11.  New Zealand - 6,352 points
  12.  Mexico - 6,340 points
  13.  Uruguay - 5,760 points
  14.  Colombia - 5,540 points
  15.   Switzerland - 4,560 points
  16.  Scotland - 3,952 points
  17.  Tahiti - 3,756 points
  18.  Russia - 3,456 points
  19.  Venezuela - 2,520 points
  20.  Israel - 2,280 points
  21.  Turkey - 1,152 points
  22.  Dubai - 720 points

2013 ISA World Surfing Games, Playa Santa Catalina, Panama[edit]

2013 Open Men Championship[edit]

  1. . Shaun Joubert (RSA), Champion Gold Medal
  2. . Jean Carlos Gonzalez (PAN), Silver Medal
  3. . Cristobal De Col (PER), Bronze Medal
  4. . Russell Molony (AUS), Copper Medal

2013 Open Women Championship[edit]

  1. . Dimity Stoyle (AUS), Champion Gold Medal
  2. . Codie Klein (AUS), Silver Medal
  3. . Suelen Naraisa (BRA), Bronze Medal
  4. . Ella Williams (NZL), Copper Medal

2013 Overall World Team Championship Results[edit]

  1.  South Africa 11,102 points, (Champions Gold Medal)
  2.  Australia - 10,332 points, (Silver Medal)
  3.  Peru - 9,636 points, (Bronze Medal)
  4.  Brazil - 9,146 points, (Copper Medal)
  5.  Panama - 7,946 points
  6.  Costa Rica - 7,678 points
  7.  Argentina - 7,422 points
  8.  Chile - 7,286 points
  9.  New Zealand - 7,000 points
  10.  Mexico - 6,752 points
  11.  Ecuador - 6,630 points
  12.  Venezuela - 6,620 points
  13.  Puerto Rico - 6,520 points
  14.  Japan - 6,116 points
  15.  Italy - 6,060 points
  16.  El Salvador - 5,400 points
  17.  Guatemala - 4,866 points
  18.   Switzerland - 4,504 points
  19.  Uruguay - 3,732 points
  20.  Jamaica - 3,096 points
  21.  Turkey - 1,152 points
  22.  Canada - 720 points
  23.  Sweden - 720 points
  24.  Russia - 576 points

2011 ISA World Surfing Games, Playa Venao, Panama[edit]

2010 ISA World Surfing Games, Punta Hermosa, Lima, Peru[edit]

2009 ISA World Surfing Games, Costa Rica[edit]

2008 ISA World Surfing Games, Portugal[edit]

2006 ISA World Surfing Games, Huntington Beach, USA[edit]

2004 ISA World Surfing Games, Salinas, Ecuador[edit]

2002 ISA World Surfing Games, Durban, South Africa[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Until 2002 the ISA World Junior Surfing Championship was integrated into the World Surfing Games, and since after 2002 was divided into a separate event for the growing level and population of junior surfing

Men Bodyboard[edit]

Women Bodyboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

2000 ISA World Surfing Games, Maracaipe, Brazil[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Women Bodyboard[edit]

Men Bodyboard[edit]

Longboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1998 ISA World Surfing Games, Lisbon, Portugal[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Junior[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Women Bodyboard[edit]

Men Bodyboard[edit]

Longboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1998 ISA Reef Big Wave Team World Championship, Todos Santos, Baja California, Mexico[edit]

Open[edit]

Team[edit]

1996 ISA World Surfing Games, Huntington Beach, California, USA[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Junior[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Women Bodyboard[edit]

Men Bodyboard[edit]

MEN'S BODYBOARDING

1. Guilherme Tamega (Brazil), 31.66; 2. Neil Stephenson (South Africa), 29.76; 3. Steve McKenzie (Australia), 21.80; 4. Luis Benitez (Puerto Rico), 19.67.

Longboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Standings[edit]

1994 ISA World Surfing Championships, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Longboard[edit]

Bodyboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1992 ISA World Surfing Championships, Lacanau, France[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Longboard[edit]

Bodyboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1990 ISA World Surfing Championships, Chiba, Japan[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Longboard[edit]

Bodyboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1988 Budweiser ISA World Surfing Championships, Aguadilla, Puerto Rico[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Longboard[edit]

Bodyboard[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1986 ISA World Surfing Championships, Newquay, England[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team Placings[edit]

1984 ISA World Surfing Championships, Huntington Beach, California, USA[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Team[edit]

1982 ISA World Surfing Championships, Gold Coast, Australia[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Kneeboard[edit]

Junior[edit]

1980 ISA World Surfing Games, Biarritz, France[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Team[edit]

Junior[edit]

1978 ISA World Surfing Championships, East London, South Africa[edit]

Team Results[edit]

1972 ISF World Surfing Championships, San Diego, California, USA[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

1970 ISF World Surfing Championships, Bells Beach, Australia[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

1968 ISF World Surfing Championships, Aguadilla, Puerto Rico[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

1966 ISF World Surfing Championship, San Diego, California, USA[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

1965 ISF World Surfing Championships, Lima, Peru[edit]

Big Wave[edit]

Women[edit]

Hotdogging[edit]

Relay Paddling[edit]

1964 ISF World Surfing Championships, Manly, Australia[edit]

Open Men[edit]

Open Women[edit]

Junior[edit]

World Junior Surfing Championship[edit]

The 'ISA World Junior Surfing Championship' is the biggest surfing event in the world for under-18 surfers, considering the surfing level, number of competitors and participating countries. The ISA World Junior Surfing Championship is an annual event that started in 2003 in Durban, South Africa. The International Surfing Association decided to hold a separate event for the growing level and population of junior surfing. The decision proved to be right. Nowadays the desire of every junior surfer is to represent their country in this great contest. The ISA started holding the Junior division in the ISA World Championship in 1980, and legendary surfer Tom Curren became the first ISA Junior Champion.[3]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2014 isa world junior surfing championship, salinas, Ecuador[edit]

held between April 5-13

2013 ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Playa Jiquiliste, Nicaragua[edit]

2012 ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Playa Venao, Panama[edit]

2011 ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Playa Hermosa, Peru[edit]

2010 ISA World Junior Surfing Championship, Piha Beach, New Zealand[edit]

2009 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships, Ecuador[edit]

2008 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships, France[edit]

2007 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships, Costa de Caparica, Portugal[edit]

2006 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships, Maresias, Brazil[edit]

2005 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships, Huntington Beach, USA[edit]

2004 ISA World Junior Surfing Championships, Papenoo, Tahiti[edit]

2003 ISA World Junior Championship, Durban, South Africa[edit]

World Masters Surfing Championship[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2013 ISA World Masters Surfing Championship, Montañita, Ecuador[edit]

2012 ISA World Masters Surfing Championship, Colorado Beach, Nicaragua[edit]

2011 ISA World Masters Surfing Championship, Punta Roca, El Salvador[edit]

2010 ISA World Masters Surfing Championship, Santa Catalina, Panama[edit]

2008 ISA World Masters Surfing Championship, Peru[edit]

2007 ISA World Masters Surfing Championships, Rincon, Puerto Rico[edit]

World Tandem Championships[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2011 ITSA/ISA World Tandem Championships, Trestles Church,San Diego, USA[edit]

2010 ISA World Tandem Championships, Lacanau, France[edit]

2009 ITSA/ISA Tandem Masters World Championships, Trestles (Church break), San Diego, California USA[edit]

2008 ITSA/ISA Tandem Masters World Championships[edit]

2006 ITSA/ISA World Tandem Surfing Championship, Waikiki, Oahu, Hawaii[edit]

World Bodyboard Championship[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2014 ISA World Bodyboard Championship, Iquique, Chile[edit]

to be held between December 6 – 14

2013 ISA World Bodyboard Championship, Playa Parguito, Venezuela[edit]

2011 ISA World Bodyboard Championship, Canary Islands, Spain[edit]

World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2014 ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship, La Boquita & Granada, Nicarágua[edit]

held between May 3-11

2013 ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship, Miraflores, Lima, Peru[edit]

2012 ISA World StandUp Paddle and Paddleboard Championship, Miraflores, Lima, Peru[edit]

World Kneeboard World Championship[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2013 ISA World Kneeboard World Championship, Teharu’u, Tahiti[edit]

2007 ISA Kneeboard Surfing World Titles, Santa Cruz, CA, USA[edit]

World Longboard Championship[edit]

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2013 ISA World Longboard Championship, Huanchaco, Peru[edit]

Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival[edit]

The Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival (HWRBISF) is a new ISA event started in 2012 that expands the frontier of surfing to the Chinese coast. The Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival hosts two events—the ISA China Cup and the Hainan Classic, 4-Star Men’s ASP contest. The ISA China Cup hosts 64 athletes and officials from eight invited nations, and the Hainan Classic hosts 96+ athletes and officials from around the world. Surfers who qualified through the ISA World Surfing Games will compete at the ISA China Cup. It will be held at Riyue Bay which is located on Hainan Island in the Wanning Province of China.

Sports and games.png This list of sports fixtures or results is incomplete; you can help by expanding it.

2014 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival[edit]

2013 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival-ISA China Cup[edit]

2012 Hainan Wanning Riyue Bay International Surfing Festival-ISA China Cup[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

External links[edit]