United States congressional delegations from Maryland

Maryland's congressional districts since 2013[1]

These are tables of congressional delegations from Maryland in the United States House of Representatives and the United States Senate.

House of Representatives[edit]

Current members[edit]

List of members, their terms in office, district boundaries, and the district political ratings according to the CPVI. The delegation has 8 members: 7 Democrats and 1 Republican.

District Member (and Residence) Party CPVI Incumbency District map
1st Andy Harris 115th Congress (cropped).jpg
Andy Harris
(Cockeysville)
Republican R+14 since January 3, 2011 Maryland US Congressional District 1 (since 2013).tif
2nd Dutchruppersberger.jpeg
Dutch Ruppersberger
(Baltimore)
Democratic D+11 since January 3, 2003 Maryland US Congressional District 2 (since 2013).tif
3rd John Sarbanes official photo (cropped).jpg
John Sarbanes
(Towson)
Democratic D+13 since January 3, 2007 Maryland US Congressional District 3 (since 2013).tif
4th Anthony G. Brown official photo (cropped).jpg
Anthony G. Brown
(Largo)
Democratic D+28 since January 3, 2017 Maryland US Congressional District 4 (since 2013).tif
5th Steny Hoyer, official photo as Whip.jpg
Steny Hoyer
(Mechanicsville)
Democratic D+16 since May 19, 1981 Maryland US Congressional District 5 (since 2013).tif
6th David Trone official photo.jpg
David Trone
(Potomac)
Democratic D+6 since January 3, 2019 Maryland US Congressional District 6 (since 2013).tif
7th Kweisi Mfume (MD-7).jpg
Kweisi Mfume
(Baltimore)
Democratic D+26 since April 28, 2020 Maryland US Congressional District 7 (since 2013).tif
8th Jamie Raskin official.jpg
Jamie Raskin
(Takoma Park)
Democratic D+14 since January 3, 2017 Maryland US Congressional District 8 (since 2013).tif

1789–1793: Six seats[edit]

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
1st
(1789–1791)
Michael J. Stone (Anti-Admin) Joshua Seney (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Contee (Anti-Admin) William Smith (Anti-Admin) George Gale (Pro-Admin) Daniel Carroll (Pro-Admin)
2nd
(1791–1793)
Philip Key (Pro-Admin) William Pinkney (Pro-Admin) Samuel Sterett (Anti-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin) Upton Sheredine (Anti-Admin)
William Hindman (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin)

1793–1803: Eight seats[edit]

Maryland gained two representatives, up to eight.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
3rd
(1793–1795)
George Dent (Pro-Admin) John F. Mercer (Anti-Admin) Uriah Forrest (Pro-Admin) Thomas Sprigg (Anti-Admin) Samuel Smith (Anti-Admin) Gabriel Christie (Anti-Admin) William Hindman (Pro-Admin) William V. Murray (Pro-Admin)
Gabriel Duvall (Anti-Admin) Benjamin Edwards (Pro-Admin)
4th
(1795–1797)
George Dent (F) Gabriel Duvall (D-R) Jeremiah Crabb (F) Thomas Sprigg (D-R) Samuel Smith (D-R) Gabriel Christie (D-R) William Hindman (F) William V. Murray (F)
Richard Sprigg Jr. (D-R) William Craik (F)
5th
(1797–1799)
George Baer Jr. (F) William Matthews (F) John Dennis (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
John C. Thomas (F) Gabriel Christie (D-R) Joseph H. Nicholson (D-R)
7th
(1801–1803)
John Campbell (F) Richard Sprigg Jr. (D-R) Thomas Plater (D-R) Daniel Hiester (D-R) John Archer (D-R)
Walter Bowie (D-R)

1803–1833: Nine seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to nine. The fifth district had two representatives: one from Baltimore City, and the other from Baltimore County, Maryland.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
Seat A Seat B
8th
(1803–1805)
John Campbell (F) Walter Bowie (DR) Thomas Plater (DR) Daniel Hiester (DR) William McCreery (DR) Nicholas R. Moore (DR) John Archer (DR) Joseph H. Nicholson (DR) John Dennis (F)
Roger Nelson (DR)
9th
(1805–1807)
Leonard Covington (DR) Patrick Magruder (DR) Charles Goldsborough (F)
Edward Lloyd (DR)
10th
(1807–1809)
Archibald Van Horne (DR) Philip B. Key (F) John Montgomery (DR)
11th
(1809–1811)
Alexander McKim (DR) John Brown (DR)
Samuel Ringgold (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
12th
(1811–1813)
Philip Stuart (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Peter Little (DR)
Stevenson Archer (DR)
13th
(1813–1815)
Alexander C. Hanson (F) Nicholas R. Moore (DR)
14th
(1815–1817)
John C. Herbert (F) George Baer Jr. (F) William Pinkney (DR)
George Peter (F) Peter Little (DR) Samuel Smith (DR)
15th
(1817–1819)
Samuel Ringgold (DR) Philip Reed (DR) Thomas Culbreth (DR) Thomas Bayly (F)
16th
(1819–1821)
Raphael Neale (F) Joseph Kent (DR) Henry R. Warfield (DR) Stevenson Archer (DR)
17th
(1821–1823)
Henry R. Warfield (F) John Nelson (DR) Jeremiah Cosden (DR) Robert Wright (DR)
Isaac McKim (DR) Philip Reed (DR)
18th
(1823–1825)
Raphael Neale (Adams F) Joseph Kent (Adams DR) Henry R. Warfield (Adams F) John Lee (Jackson F) Peter Little (Jackson DR) Isaac McKim (Jackson DR) George E. Mitchell (Adams DR) William Hayward Jr. (Crawford DR) John S. Spence (Adams DR)
19th
(1825–1827)
Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) Joseph Kent (Anti-J) George Peter (J) Thomas C. Worthington (J) Peter Little (Anti-J) John Barney (Anti-J) George E. Mitchell (J) John Leeds Kerr (Anti-J) Robert N. Martin (Anti-J)
John C. Weems (J)
20th
(1827–1829)
Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) George Corbin Washington (Anti-J) Michael C. Sprigg (J) John Barney (Anti-J) Peter Little (Anti-J) Levin Gale (J) John Leeds Kerr (Anti-J) Ephraim King Wilson (Anti-J)
21st
(1829–1831)
Clement Dorsey (Anti-J) Benedict Joseph Semmes (Anti-J) George Corbin Washington (Anti-J) Michael C. Sprigg (J) Elias Brown (J) Benjamin C. Howard (J) George E. Mitchell (J) Richard Spencer (J) Ephraim King Wilson (J)
22nd
(1831–1833)
Daniel Jenifer (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) John T. H. Worthington (J) John Leeds Kerr (Anti-J) John S. Spence (Anti-J)
Charles S. Sewall (J)

1833–1843: Eight seats[edit]

Maryland lost one representative, down to eight. The fourth district had two representatives from 1835–1843.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district
23rd
(1833–1835)
Littleton P. Dennis (Anti-J) Richard B. Carmichael (J) James Turner (J) James P. Heath (J) Isaac McKim (J) William Cost Johnson (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) John T. Stoddert (J)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
Seat A Seat B
24th
(1835–1837)
John N. Steele (Anti-J) James A. Pearce (Anti-J) James P. Heath (J) Benjamin C. Howard (J) Isaac McKim (J) George C. Washington (Anti-J) Francis Thomas (J) Daniel Jenifer (Anti-J)
25th
(1837–1839)
John Dennis (W) James A. Pearce (W) John T. H. Worthington (D) Benjamin C. Howard (D) Isaac McKim (D) William C. Johnson (W) Francis Thomas (D) Daniel Jenifer (W)
John P. Kennedy (W)
26th
(1839–1841)
Philip Thomas (D) Solomon Hillen (D) James Carroll (D)
27th
(1841–1843)
Isaac D. Jones (W) James A. Pearce (W) James Wray Williams
Charles S. Sewall (D)
Alexander Randall (W) John P. Kennedy (W) John T. Mason (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)

1843–1863: Six seats[edit]

Maryland lost two representatives, down to six.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
28th
(1843–1845)
John M. S. Causin (W) Francis Brengle (W) John Wethered (W) John P. Kennedy (W) Jacob A. Preston (W) Thomas A. Spence (W)
29th
(1845–1847)
John G. Chapman (W) Thomas J. Perry (D) Thomas W. Ligon (D) William F. Giles (D) Albert Constable (D) Edward H. C. Long (W)
30th
(1847–1849)
James D. Roman (W) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Alexander Evans (W) John W. Crisfield (W)
31st
(1849–1851)
Richard J. Bowie (W) William T. Hamilton (D) Edward Hammond (D) John B. Kerr (W)
32nd
(1851–1853)
Thomas Yates Walsh (W) Joseph S. Cottman (W)
33rd
(1853–1855)
John R. Franklin (W) Jacob Shower (D) Joshua Van Sant (D) William T. Hamilton (D) Henry May (D) Augustus R. Sollers (W)
34th
(1855–1857)
James A. Stewart (D) James B. Ricaud (K-N) J. Morrison Harris (K-N) Henry Winter Davis (K-N) Henry William Hoffman (K-N) Thomas F. Bowie (D)
35th
(1857–1859)
Jacob Michael Kunkel (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Edwin H. Webster (K-N) George W. Hughes (D)
37th
(1861–1863)
John W. Crisfield (U) Edwin H. Webster (U) Cornelius Leary (U) Henry May (U) Francis Thomas (U) Charles Benedict Calvert (U)

1863–1873: Five seats[edit]

Maryland lost one representative, down to five.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district
38th
(1863–1865)
John A. J. Creswell (R) Edwin H. Webster (U) Henry Winter Davis (U) Francis Thomas (U) Benjamin G. Harris (D)
39th
(1865–1867)
Hiram McCullough (D) Charles E. Phelps (U)
John L. Thomas Jr.
40th
(1867–1869)
Stevenson Archer (D) Charles E. Phelps (Conservative) Francis Thomas (R) Frederick Stone (D)
41st
(1869–1871)
Samuel Hambleton (D) Thomas Swann (D) Patrick Hamill (D)
42nd
(1871–1873)
John Ritchie (D) William M. Merrick (D)

1873–1953: Six seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to six for the next 80 years.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district
43rd
(1873–1875)
Ephraim King Wilson II (D) Stevenson Archer (D) William J. O'Brien (D) Thomas Swann (D) William J. Albert (R) Lloyd Lowndes Jr. (R)
44th
(1875–1877)
Philip Thomas (D) Charles B. Roberts (D) Eli J. Henkle (D) William Walsh (D)
45th
(1877–1879)
Daniel M. Henry (D) William Kimmel (D)
46th
(1879–1881)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) Robert Milligan McLane (D) Milton G. Urner (R)
47th
(1881–1883)
George W. Covington (D) Fetter Hoblitzell (D) Andrew G. Chapman (D)
48th
(1883–1885)
John Van Lear Findlay (D) Hart B. Holton (R) Louis E. McComas (R)
49th
(1885–1887)
Charles H. Gibson (D) Frank T. Shaw (D) William H. Cole (D) Barnes Compton (D)
Harry W. Rusk (D)
50th
(1887–1889)
Isidor Rayner (D)
51st
(1889–1891)
Herman Stump (D) Henry Stockbridge Jr. (R)
Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R)
52nd
(1891–1893)
Henry Page
John B. Brown (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) Barnes Compton (D) William M. McKaig (D)
53rd
(1893–1895)
Robert F. Bratton (D) J. Frederick C. Talbott (D)
Winder L. Henry (D) Charles E. Coffin (R)
54th
(1895–1897)
Joshua W. Miles (D) William Benjamin Baker (R) John K. Cowen (D) George L. Wellington (R)
55th
(1897–1899)
Isaac A. Barber (R) William S. Booze (R) William W. McIntire (R) Sydney Emanuel Mudd I (R) John McDonald (R)
56th
(1899–1901)
John Walter Smith (D) Frank C. Wachter (R) James W. Denny (D) George A. Pearre (R)
Josiah L. Kerr (R)
57th
(1901–1903)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Albert Blakeney (R) Charles R. Schirm (R)
58th
(1903–1905)
J. Frederick C. Talbott (D) James W. Denny (D)
59th
(1905–1907)
Thomas Alexander Smith (D) John Gill Jr. (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
William Humphreys Jackson (R) Harry B. Wolf (D)
61st
(1909–1911)
J. Harry Covington (D) John Kronmiller (R)
62nd
(1911–1913)
George Konig (D) J. Charles Linthicum (D) Thomas Parran, Sr. (R) David J. Lewis (D)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Charles P. Coady (D) Frank Owens Smith (D)
64th
(1915–1917)
Jesse D. Price (D) Sydney Emanuel Mudd II (R)
65th
(1917–1919)
Carville D. Benson (D) Frederick N. Zihlman (R)
66th
(1919–1921)
William N. Andrews (R)
67th
(1921–1923)
T. Alan Goldsborough (D) Albert A. Blakeney (R) John P. Hill (R)
68th
(1923–1925)
Millard Tydings (D)
69th
(1925–1927)
Stephen W. Gambrill (D)
70th
(1927–1929)
William P. Cole Jr. (D) Vincent L. Palmisano (D)
71st
(1929–1931)
Linwood L. Clark (R)
72nd
(1931–1933)
William P. Cole Jr. (D) David J. Lewis (D)
73rd
(1933–1935)
Ambrose J. Kennedy (D)
74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
David J. Ward (D) Thomas D'Alesandro Jr. (D) Lansdale G. Sasscer (D) William D. Byron (D)
77th
(1941–1943)
John A. Meyer (D)
Katharine E. Byron (D)
78th
(1943–1945)
H. Streett Baldwin (D) Daniel Ellison (R) J. Glenn Beall (R)
79th
(1945–1947)
Dudley Roe (D) George Hyde Fallon (D)
80th
(1947–1949)
Edward T. Miller (R) Hugh A. Meade (D)
81st
(1949–1951)
William P. Bolton (D) Edward Garmatz (D)
82nd
(1951–1953)
James P. Devereux (R)

1953–1963: Seven seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to seven.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district
83rd
(1953–1955)
Edward T. Miller (R) James P. Devereux (R) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Frank Small Jr. (R) DeWitt S. Hyde (R) Samuel Friedel (D)
84th
(1955–1957)
Richard E. Lankford (D)
85th
(1957–1959)
86th
(1959–1961)
Thomas F. Johnson (D) Daniel B. Brewster (D) John R. Foley (D)
87th
(1961–1963)
Charles Mathias Jr. (R)

1963 – present: Eight seats[edit]

Maryland gained one representative, up to eight. From 1963 through 1967, the eighth seat was elected at-large statewide. Starting in 1967, however, the state was redistricted and an eighth district was created.

Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district At-large
88th
(1963–1965)
Rogers Morton (R) Clarence Long (D) Edward Garmatz (D) George Hyde Fallon (D) Richard E. Lankford (D) Charles Mathias Jr. (R) Samuel Friedel (D) Carlton R. Sickles (D)
89th
(1965–1967)
Hervey G. Machen (D)
90th
(1967–1969)
8th district
Gilbert Gude (R)
91st
(1969–1971)
Lawrence Hogan (R) J. Glenn Beall Jr. (R)
92nd
(1971–1973)
Paul Sarbanes (D) Goodloe Byron (D) Parren Mitchell (D)
William O. Mills (R)
93rd
(1973–1975)
Paul Sarbanes (D) Marjorie Holt (R)
Robert Bauman (R)
94th
(1975–1977)
Gladys Spellman (D)
95th
(1977–1979)
Barbara Mikulski (D) Newton Steers (R)
96th
(1979–1981)
Beverly Byron (D) Michael D. Barnes (D)
97th
(1981–1983)
Roy Dyson (D)
Steny Hoyer (D)
98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
Helen Bentley (R)
100th
(1987–1989)
Ben Cardin (D) C. Thomas McMillen (D) Kweisi Mfume (D) Connie Morella (R)
101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
Wayne Gilchrest (R)
103rd
(1993–1995)
Albert Wynn (D) Roscoe Bartlett (R)
104th
(1995–1997)
Robert L. Ehrlich (R)
Elijah Cummings (D)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
Dutch Ruppersberger (D) Chris Van Hollen (D)
109th
(2005–2007)
110th
(2007–2009)
John Sarbanes (D)
Donna Edwards (D)
111th
(2009–2011)
Frank Kratovil (D)
112th
(2011–2013)
Andy Harris (R)
113th
(2013–2015)
John K. Delaney (D)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
Anthony G. Brown (D) Jamie Raskin (D)
116th
(2019–2021)
David Trone (D)
Kweisi Mfume (D)
Congress 1st district 2nd district 3rd district 4th district 5th district 6th district 7th district 8th district

United States Senate[edit]

Current delegation
Van Hollen
Senator Chris Van Hollen
(D)
Ben Cardin
Senator Ben Cardin
(D)

The alternating grey and white boxes indicate the duration of six-year Senate terms.

Class 1 Senators Congress Class 3 Senators
Charles Carroll
(Pro-Admin)
- 1st
(1789–1791)
- John Henry
(Pro-Admin)
- 2nd
(1791–1793)
Richard Potts
(Pro-Admin)
3rd
(1793–1795)
Richard Potts (F) 4th
(1795–1797)
- John Henry (F)
John E. Howard (F)
- 5th
(1797–1799)
James Lloyd (F)
6th
(1799–1801)
William Hindman (F)
7th
(1801–1803)
-
Robert Wright (D-R)
Samuel Smith (D-R) - 8th
(1803–1805)
9th
(1805–1807)
Philip Reed (D-R)
10th
(1807–1809)
-
- 11th
(1809–1811)
12th
(1811–1813)
13th
(1813–1815)
- Robert H. Goldsborough (F)
Robert G. Harper (F) - 14th
(1815–1817)
Alexander C. Hanson (F)
15th
(1817–1819)
16th
(1819–1821)
- Edward Lloyd (D-R)
William Pinkney (D-R)
- 17th
(1821–1823)
Samuel Smith (D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Crawford D-R)
18th
(1823–1825)
Edward Lloyd
(Crawford D-R)
Samuel Smith
(Jacksonian D-R)
19th
(1825–1827)
- Edward Lloyd
(Jacksonian D-R)
Ezekiel F. Chambers
(Adams-Clay Republican)
- 20th
(1827–1829)
Samuel Smith (D) 21st
(1829–1831)
Ezekiel F. Chambers (NR)
22nd
(1831–1833)
-
Joseph Kent (NR) - 23rd
(1833–1835)
Robert H. Goldsborough (NR)
24th
(1835–1837)
John S. Spence (NR)
Joseph Kent (W) 25th
(1837–1839)
- John S. Spence (W)
William D. Merrick (W)
- 26th
(1839–1841)
John Leeds Kerr (W)
27th
(1841–1843)
28th
(1843–1845)
- James A. Pearce (W)
Reverdy Johnson (W) - 29th
(1845–1847)
30th
(1847–1849)
31st
(1849–1851)
-
David Stewart (W)
Thomas Pratt (W)
- 32nd
(1851–1853)
33rd
(1853–1855)
Thomas Pratt (Independent W) 34th
(1855–1857)
- James A. Pearce (Independent W)
Anthony Kennedy (K-N) - 35th
(1857–1859)
James A. Pearce (D)
36th
(1859–1861)
Anthony Kennedy (U) 37th
(1861–1863)
-
Thomas H. Hicks (Unconditional U)
Reverdy Johnson (U) - 38th
(1863–1865)
Reverdy Johnson (D) 39th
(1865–1867)
John Creswell
(Unconditional U)
40th
(1867–1869)
- George Vickers (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
William T. Hamilton (D) - 41st
(1869–1871)
42nd
(1871–1873)
43rd
(1873–1875)
- George R. Dennis (D)
William Pinkney Whyte (D) - 44th
(1875–1877)
45th
(1877–1879)
46th
(1879–1881)
- James B. Groome (D)
Arthur P. Gorman (D) - 47th
(1881–1883)
48th
(1883–1885)
49th
(1885–1887)
- Ephraim King Wilson II (D)
- 50th
(1887–1889)
51st
(1889–1891)
52nd
(1891–1893)
- Charles H. Gibson (D)
- 53rd
(1893–1895)
54th
(1895–1897)
55th
(1897–1899)
- George L. Wellington (R)
Louis E. McComas (R) - 56th
(1899–1901)
57th
(1901–1903)
58th
(1903–1905)
- Arthur P. Gorman (D)
Isidor Rayner (D) - 59th
(1905–1907)
William Pinkney Whyte (D)
60th
(1907–1909)
John Walter Smith
(D)
61st
(1909–1911)
-
- 62nd
(1911–1913)
William P. Jackson (R)
63rd
(1913–1915)
Blair Lee I
(D)
64th
(1915–1917)
-
Joseph I. France (R) - 65th
(1917–1919)
66th
(1919–1921)
67th
(1921–1923)
- Ovington E. Weller (R)
William Cabell Bruce (D) - 68th
(1923–1925)
69th
(1925–1927)
70th
(1927–1929)
- Millard E. Tydings (D)
Phillips Lee Goldsborough (R) - 71st
(1929–1931)
72nd
(1931–1933)
73rd
(1933–1935)
-
George L. P. Radcliffe (D) - 74th
(1935–1937)
75th
(1937–1939)
76th
(1939–1941)
-
- 77th
(1941–1943)
78th
(1943–1945)
79th
(1945–1947)
-
Herbert O'Conor (D) - 80th
(1947–1949)
81st
(1949–1951)
82nd
(1951–1953)
- John M. Butler (R)
James Glenn Beall (R) - 83rd
(1953–1955)
84th
(1955–1957)
85th
(1957–1959)
-
- 86th
(1959–1961)
87th
(1961–1963)
88th
(1963–1965)
- Daniel B. Brewster (D)
Joseph D. Tydings (D) - 89th
(1965–1967)
90th
(1967–1969)
91st
(1969–1971)
- Charles Mathias, Jr. (R)
John Glenn Beall, Jr. (R) - 92nd
(1971–1973)
93rd
(1973–1975)
94th
(1975–1977)
-
Paul Sarbanes (D) - 95th
(1977–1979)
96th
(1979–1981)
97th
(1981–1983)
-
- 98th
(1983–1985)
99th
(1985–1987)
100th
(1987–1989)
- Barbara Mikulski (D)
- 101st
(1989–1991)
102nd
(1991–1993)
103rd
(1993–1995)
-
- 104th
(1995–1997)
105th
(1997–1999)
106th
(1999–2001)
-
- 107th
(2001–2003)
108th
(2003–2005)
109th
(2005–2007)
-
Benjamin L. Cardin (D) - 110th
(2007–2009)
111th
(2009–2011)
112th
(2011–2013)
-
- 113th
(2013–2015)
114th
(2015–2017)
115th
(2017–2019)
- Chris Van Hollen (D)
- 116th
(2017–2019)

Living former U.S. Senators from Maryland[edit]

As of October 2018, there are two former U.S. Senators from the U.S. State of Maryland who are currently living at this time, one from Class 1, one from Class 3.

Senator Term of office Class Date of birth (and age)
Paul Sarbanes 1977–2007 1 (1933-02-03) February 3, 1933 (age 87)
Barbara Mikulski 1987–2017 3 (1936-07-20) July 20, 1936 (age 83)

Key[edit]

Key to party colors and abbreviations for members of the U.S. Congress
American (Know Nothing) (K-N)
Anti-Jacksonian (Anti-J),
National Republican (NR)
Anti-Administration (Anti-Admin)
Anti-Masonic (Anti-M)
Conservative (Con)
Democratic (D)
Dixiecrat (Dix),
States' rights (SR)
Democratic-Republican (D-R)
Farmer–Labor (FL)
Federalist (F)
Free Soil (FS)
Free Silver (FSv)
Fusion (FU)
Greenback (GB)
Jacksonian (J)
Nonpartisan League (NPL)
Nullifier (N)
Opposition Northern (O)
Opposition Southern (O)
Populist (Pop)
Pro-Administration (Pro-Admin)
Progressive (Prog)
Prohibition (Proh)
Readjuster (Rea)
Republican (R)
Socialist (Soc)
Unionist (U)
Whig (W)
Independent,
None,
or Unaffiliated

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The national atlas". nationalatlas.gov. Archived from the original on February 22, 2014. Retrieved February 2, 2014.