Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships

The Trampoline and Tumbling Gymnastics World Championships[1][2] are the world championships for trampoline gymnastics. They were originally held annually from 1964–1968. The frequency was switched to biennially from 1970–1998. The admission of trampolining to the Olympic Games required a switch to holding the World Championship as a qualifier in the year before the Olympics from 1999.

Championships[edit]

Senior[edit]

Year Edition Host City Country Men's Champion
(Individual Trampoline)
Women's Champion
(Individual Trampoline)
Events First in the Medal Table Second in the Medal Table Third in the Medal Table
1964 1 London  Great Britain United States Dan Millman United States Judy Wills 2  United States  Great Britain  South Africa
1965 2 London  Great Britain United States Gary Erwin United States Judy Wills 5  United States  Great Britain  West Germany
1966 3 Lafayette  USA United States Wayne Miller United States Judy Wills 6  United States  South Africa  West Germany
1967 4 London  Great Britain United States David Jacobs United States Judy Wills 4  United States  West Germany  Great Britain
1968 5 Amersfoort  Netherlands United States David Jacobs United States Judy Wills 4  United States  West Germany  Great Britain
1970 6 Bern   Switzerland United States Wayne Miller United States Renee Ransom 4  United States  South Africa  West Germany
1972 7 Stuttgart  West Germany United Kingdom Paul Luxon United States Alexandra Nicholson 4  United States  Great Britain  West Germany
1974 8 Johannesburg  South Africa France Richard Tison United States Alexandra Nicholson 4  United States  West Germany  France
1976 9 Tulsa  USA Soviet Union Evgeni Janes &
France Richard Tison
Soviet Union Svetlana Levina 8  United States  Soviet Union  France
1978 10 Newcastle  Australia Soviet Union Evgeni Janes Soviet Union Tatiana Anismova 8  United States  Soviet Union  West Germany
1980 11 Brig   Switzerland United Kingdom Stewart Matthews Switzerland Ruth Keller 8  United States  Great Britain  West Germany
1982 12 Bozeman  USA United Kingdom Carl Furrer Switzerland Ruth Keller 14  United States  Australia  West Germany
1984 13 Osaka  Japan France Lionel Pioline United Kingdom Susan Shotton 14  United States  Australia  Great Britain
1986 14 Paris  France France Lionel Pioline Soviet Union Tatyana Lushina 14  Soviet Union  United States  West Germany
1988 15 Birmingham  USA Soviet Union Vadim Krasnoshapka Soviet Union Rusudan Khoperia 14  Soviet Union  United States  Australia
1990 16 Essen  West Germany Soviet Union Alexander Moskalenko Soviet Union Yelena Merkulova 14  Soviet Union  France  Australia
1992 17 Auckland  New Zealand Commonwealth of Independent States Alexander Moskalenko Commonwealth of Independent States Yelena Merkulova 14  CIS  United States  France
1994 18 Porto  Portugal Russia Alexander Moskalenko Russia Irina Karavayeva 14  Russia  United States  France
1996 19 Vancouver  Canada Belarus Dmitri Poliaroush Russia Tatyana Kovaleva 14  United States  France  Russia
1998 20 Sydney  Australia Russia German Khnychyov Russia Irina Karavayeva 14  Russia  New Zealand  France
1999 21 Sun City  South Africa Russia Alexander Moskalenko Russia Irina Karavayeva 14  Russia  Canada  Ukraine
2001 22 Odense  Denmark Russia Alexander Moskalenko Germany Anna Dogonadze 14  Russia  Ukraine  Portugal
2003 23 Hannover  Germany Germany Henrik Stehlik Canada Karen Cockburn 14  Russia  Canada  Great Britain
2005 24 Eindhoven  Netherlands Russia Alexander Rusakov Russia Irina Karavayeva 14  Russia  China  Portugal
2007 25 Quebec  Canada China Ye Shuai Russia Irina Karavayeva 14  Russia  China  Canada
2009 26 Saint Petersburg  Russia China Dong Dong China Huang Shanshan 14  China  Russia  Portugal
2010 27 Metz  France China Dong Dong China Li Dan 8  China  Russia  Canada
2011 28 Birmingham  Great Britain China Lu Chunlong China He Wenna 14  China  Canada  Russia
2013 29 Sofia  Bulgaria China Dong Dong Canada Rosie MacLennan 14  China  Great Britain  United States
2014 30 Daytona Beach  USA China Tu Xiao China Liu Lingling 8  China  Russia  United States
2015 31 Odense  Denmark China Gao Lei China Li Dan 14  China  Russia  United States
2017 32 Sofia  Bulgaria China Gao Lei Belarus Tatsiana Piatrenia 14  China  Russia  Belarus
2018 33 Saint Petersburg  Russia China Gao Lei Canada Rosie MacLennan 9  China  Russia  Canada
2019 34 Tokyo  Japan China Gao Lei Japan Hikaru Mori 15  Russia  Japan  Great Britain
2021 35 Baku  Azerbaijan Future event
2022 36 Sofia  Bulgaria Future event
2023 37 Birmingham  Great Britain Future event

Age Group[edit]

27th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions was held in 2019 in Tokyo in Japan.[3]

  • Disciplines, categories and age :

- Trampoline (Age Group 1 / Age Group 2 / Age Group 3 / Age Group 4)

- Tumbling (Age Group 1 / Age Group 2 / Age Group 3 / Age Group 4)

- Double-Mini (Age Group 1 / Age Group 2 / Age Group 3 / Age Group 4)

All-time medal table[edit]

Updated after the 2019 Trampoline World Championships.

Men's events[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  Russia 38 20 23 81
2  United States 32 34 24 90
3  China 27 20 4 51
4  Soviet Union 13 7 5 25
5  France 11 15 16 42
6  Australia 10 8 12 30
7  Great Britain [a] 9 10 11 30
8  Portugal 8 5 7 20
9  Belarus 7 14 10 31
10  Canada 6 6 10 22
11  Japan 5 4 9 18
12  Germany 4 7 5 16
13  West Germany 3 7 12 22
14  CIS [c] 3 0 1 4
15  Brazil 2 1 2 5
16  Poland 1 5 10 16
17  South Africa 1 5 5 11
18  Ukraine 1 1 6 8
19  Bulgaria 1 1 1 3
20  New Zealand 1 0 0 1
21   Switzerland 0 3 3 6
22  Denmark 0 2 3 5
23  Spain 0 1 2 3
24  Scotland [b] 0 1 0 1
 Sweden 0 1 0 1
26  Argentina 0 0 1 1
 Netherlands 0 0 1 1
Total 183 178 183 544

Women's events[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 37 30 25 92
2  Russia 33 21 19 73
3  China 24 9 4 37
4  Soviet Union 12 6 4 22
5  Canada 11 20 22 53
6  Great Britain [a] 10 25 20 55
7  West Germany 8 10 10 28
8  France 8 8 11 27
9  Ukraine 6 11 6 23
10  New Zealand 6 5 1 12
11  Australia 4 8 8 20
12  Germany 4 7 8 19
13  Japan 4 3 0 7
14  Portugal 3 2 4 9
15  Belarus 2 7 9 18
16  South Africa 2 3 12 17
17   Switzerland 2 1 2 5
18  Sweden 2 0 2 4
19  Netherlands 1 2 2 5
20  CIS [c] 1 1 0 2
21  Belgium 0 2 3 5
22  Bulgaria 0 1 1 2
23  Argentina 0 1 0 1
 Spain 0 1 0 1
25  Poland 0 0 2 2
26  Mexico 0 0 1 1
 Slovenia 0 0 1 1
 Uzbekistan 0 0 1 1
Total 180 184 178 542

Mixed events[edit]

Rank Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  United States 1 1 0 2
2  China 1 0 1 2
3  Russia 1 0 0 1
4  Portugal 0 1 0 1
 West Germany 0 1 0 1
6  Canada 0 0 1 1
 Great Britain [a] 0 0 1 1
Total 3 3 3 9

Overall[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Russia724142155
2 United States706549184
3 China5229990
4 Soviet Union2513947
5 Great Britain [a]19353286
6 France19232769
7 Canada17263376
8 Australia14162050
9 West Germany11182251
10 Portugal1181130
11 Belarus9211949
12 Japan97925
13 Germany8141335
14 Ukraine7121231
15 New Zealand75113
16 CIS [c]4116
17 South Africa381728
18  Switzerland24511
19 Brazil2125
 Sweden2125
21 Poland151218
22 Netherlands1236
23 Bulgaria1225
24 Belgium0235
 Denmark0235
26 Spain0224
27 Argentina0112
28 Scotland [b]0101
29 Mexico0011
 Slovakia0011
 Uzbekistan0011
Totals (31 nations)3663653641095
Notes
  • ^[a] The official report of the 1965 Trampoline World Championships lists bronze medalist in men's tumbling Peter Davies as an athlete representing Wales (WAL).[4] Similarly, official reports credit 2 silver and 3 bronze medals earned at the 1964 and 1965 editions as a medals for England, instead of Great Britain.[5][6] However, the official records from the International Gymnastics Federation (FIG) state that Davies represented Great Britain (GBR).[7] Also, these records indicate that medals once credited to England are officially considered to be awarded to Great Britain.[7] Keeping up with the official records by FIG, the medals are credited to Great Britain instead of Wales or England.
  • ^[b] Official documents from the International Gymnastics Federation credit a silver medal earned at the 1982 edition as a medal for Scotland, instead of Great Britain.[8][9]
  • ^[c] Official reports credit medals earned by athletes from former Soviet Union at the 1992 Trampoline World Championships in Auckland, New Zealand as medals for CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States).

Multiple gold medalists[edit]

Boldface denotes active trampolinists and highest medal count among all trampolinists (including these who not included in these tables) per type.

Men[edit]

All events[edit]

Rank Trampolinist Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alexander Moskalenko  Soviet Union
 CIS
 Russia
1990 2003 14 4 18
2 Dong Dong  China 2007 2019 12 7 2 21
3 Tu Xiao  China 2007 2019 10 4 14
4 Mikhail Zalomin  Russia 2013 2019 9 1 10
5 German Khnychyov  CIS
 Russia
1992 2005 7 2 3 12
6 Gao Lei  China 2013 2019 7 2 1 10
7 Dmitri Poliaroush  Soviet Union
 Belarus
1986 2003 6 6 1 13
8 Adrian Wareham  Australia 1982 1998 6 4 3 13
9 Brett Austine  Australia 1978 1988 6 3 2 11
10 Vadim Krasnoshapka  Soviet Union 1984 1988 6 1 7

Individual events[edit]

Rank Trampolinist Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Alexander Moskalenko  Soviet Union
 CIS
 Russia
1990 2003 5 1 6
Mikhail Zalomin  Russia 2013 2019 5 1 6
3 Gao Lei  China 2015 2019 4 4
4 Dong Dong  China 2007 2019 3 4 2 9
5 Yang Song  China 2009 2015 3 2 5
6 Brett Austine  Australia 1978 1988 3 1 2 6
7 Steve Elliott  United States 1980 1984 2 1 1 4
Adrian Wareham  Australia 1988 1994 2 1 1 4
9 David Jacobs  United States 1966 1968 2 1 3
10 Pascal Eouzan  France 1988 1994 2 1 3
Wayne Miller  United States 1965 1970 2 1 3
Chris Mitruk  Canada 1996 1999 2 1 3
Levon Petrosyan  Russia 1998 2001 2 1 3

Women[edit]

All events[edit]

Rank Trampolinist Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Irina Karavayeva  Russia 1994 2010 12 5 2 19
2 Jia Fangfang  China 2011 2018 10 10
3 Zhong Xingping  China 2005 2017 9 2 11
4 Judy Wills  United States 1964 1968 9 9
5 Anna Korobeynikova  Russia 1998 2017 8 5 3 16
6 Chrystel Robert  France 1988 1999 8 4 1 13
7 Li Dan  China 2009 2015 7 1 2 10
Tatyana Lushina  Soviet Union
 CIS
 Russia
1986 1994 7 1 2 10
9 Kylie Walker  New Zealand 1988 1998 6 4 10
10 Yelena Bluzhina  Russia 1998 2005 6 1 7

Individual events[edit]

Rank Trampolinist Country From To Gold Silver Bronze Total
1 Judy Wills  United States 1964 1968 7 7
2 Irina Karavayeva  Russia 1994 2007 5 2 7
3 Jia Fangfang  China 2011 2018 5 5
4 Anna Korobeynikova  Russia 2003 2017 4 2 2 8
5 Chrystel Robert  France 1990 1999 4 1 1 6
6 Kylie Walker  New Zealand 1990 1998 3 1 4
7 Jill Hollembeck  United States 1982 1986 3 3
8 Rosie MacLennan  Canada 2007 2019 2 2 3 7
9 Olena Chabanenko  Ukraine 2001 2007 2 2 4
10 Ruth Schumann (Keller)   Switzerland 1976 1984 2 1 1 4

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-05.
  2. ^ "33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)". www.fig-gymnastics.com. Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique. Retrieved 2018-09-05.
  3. ^ https://www.gymnastics.sport/site/events/detail.php?id=15569
  4. ^ 1965 - Trampoline UK
  5. ^ 1964 World Championships
  6. ^ FIG Press Information Kit
  7. ^ a b FIG Gymnastics - Trampoline results
  8. ^ Fédération Internationale de Gymnastique (2005). 125th Anniversary - The story goes on... FIG.
  9. ^ FIG - Official historical results

External links[edit]