List of members of the United States House of Representatives who served a single term

There are members of the United States House of Representatives who spent only a single two-year term (or less) in office usually either due to death, resignation, or defeat. In some rare cases "freshmen" members have decided to run for another office or not run for reelection. Many members who serve in the House for only one term are viewed[by whom?] as accidental members due to having been elected in a fluke election or by riding in on the coattails of a popular presidential candidate.

Not included in this list are non-voting delegates. Members who served as a Congressperson in the United States Congress, but also served in the Congress of the Confederate States or as a delegate, are included.

Contents

1st Congress (1789–1791)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Theodorick Bland Anti-Administration Virginia 9 March 4, 1789
June 1, 1790
Died.
Thomas P. Carnes Anti-Administration Maryland 6 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired.
Daniel Carroll Pro-Administration Georgia at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired.
William Floyd Pro-Administration New York 1 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Defeated for re-election.
George Gale Pro-Administration Maryland 5 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Defeated for re-election.
Benjamin Huntington Pro-Administration Connecticut at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired.
James Jackson Anti-Administration Georgia at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Lost re-election.
George Mathews Anti-Administration Georgia 3 March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Retired.
Roger Sherman Pro-Administration Connecticut at-large March 4, 1789
March 3, 1791
Re-elected, but declined seat to become U.S. senator.

2nd Congress (1791–1793)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Israel Jacobs Pro-Administration Pennsylvania 3 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Lost re-election.
Philip Key Pro-Administration Maryland 1 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Lost re-election.
Cornelius C. Schoonmaker Anti-Administration New York 4 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Lost re-election.
Upton Sheredine Anti-Administration Maryland 6 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired.
Samuel Sterett Anti-Administration Maryland 4 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired.
Anthony Wayne Anti-Administration Georgia 1 March 4, 1791
March 21, 1792
Seat declared vacant due to dispute over his residency.
Francis Willis Anti-Administration Georgia 3 March 4, 1791
March 3, 1793
Retired.

3rd Congress (1793–1795)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
David Cobb Pro-Administration Massachusetts's at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Redistricted to the 7th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
William Johnston Dawson Anti-Administration North Carolina 8 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election.
Samuel Dexter Pro-Administration Massachusetts 1 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Redistricted to the 9th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Uriah Forrest Pro-Administration Maryland 3 March 4, 1793
November 8, 1794
Resigned.
William Irvine Anti-Administration Pennsylvania at-large March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Lost re-election.
Henry Latimer Pro-Administration Delaware at-large February 14, 1794
February 7, 1795
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Resigned early.
Benjamin Williams Anti-Administration North Carolina 10 March 4, 1793
March 3, 1795
Retired.

4th Congress (1795–1797)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Daniel Buck Federalist Vermont 2 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Re-elected, but declined seat.
Samuel Maclay Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 6 March 4, 1795
March 3, 1797
Retired.
Absalom Tatom Democratic-Republican North Carolina 4 March 4, 1795
June 1, 1796
Resigned.
William Francis Strudwick Federalist North Carolina 4 November 28, 1796
March 3, 1797
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.

5th Congress (1797–1799)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
David Brooks Federalist New York 5 March 4, 1797
March 4, 1799
Lost re-election.
William Matthews Federalist Maryland 6 March 4, 1797
March 4, 1799
Retired.
Daniel Morgan Federalist Virginia 1 March 4, 1797
March 4, 1799
Retired.
Peleg Sprague Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1797
March 4, 1799
Retired.

6th Congress (1799–1801)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Samuel Goode Democratic-Republican Virginia 8 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Lost re-election.
Elizur Goodrich Federalist Connecticut at-large March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Re-elected, but declined seat.
John Marshall Federalist Virginia 13 March 4, 1799
June 7, 1800
Resigned to accept nomination as Secretary of State.
Leven Powell Federalist Virginia 17 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired.
John Chew Thomas Federalist Maryland 2 March 4, 1799
March 3, 1801
Retired.

7th Congress (1801–1803)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Thomas Boude Federalist Pennsylvania 28 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Lost re-election.
Charles Johnson Democratic-Republican North Carolina 8 March 4, 1801
July 23, 1802
Died.
William Jones Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 1 March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired.
Elias Perkins Federalist Connecticut at-large March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Re-elected, but declined seat.
Thomas Tillotson Federalist New York 5 March 4, 1801
August 10, 1801
Resigned to become Secretary of State of New York.
George Upham Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1801
March 3, 1803
Retired.
John Peter Van Ness Democratic-Republican New Hampshire at-large October 6, 1801
January 13, 1803
Won special election.
Seat declared vacant after losing re-election.

8th Congress (1803–1805)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Thomas Dwight Federalist Massachusetts 5 March 4, 1803
March 4, 1805
Retired.
Thomas Lewis Jr. Federalist Virginia 5 March 4, 1803
March 5, 1804
Seat declared vacant.

9th Congress (1805–1807)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Leonard Covington Democratic-Republican Maryland 2 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Lost re-election.
Theodore Dwight Federalist Connecticut at-large December 1, 1806
March 3, 1807
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Christian Lower Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 3 March 4, 1805
December 19, 1806
Retired.
Died before term expired.
Patrick Magruder Democratic-Republican Maryland 3 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Lost re-election.
Cowles Mead Democratic-Republican Georgia at-large March 4, 1805
December 24, 1805
Lost election contest.
Martin G. Schuneman Democratic-Republican New York 7 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Retired.
Thomas Spalding Democratic-Republican Georgia at-large December 24, 1805
November 24, 1806
Won election contest.
Lost re-election.
Resigned early.
Nathan Williams Democratic-Republican New York 15 March 4, 1805
March 3, 1807
Retired.

10th Congress (1807–1809)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Daniel Ilsley Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 15 March 4, 1807
March 3, 1809
Lost re-election.
Joseph Story Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 2 May 23, 1808
March 3, 1809
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Peter Swart Democratic-Republican New York 13 March 4, 1807
March 3, 1809
Retired.
Nathan Wilson Democratic-Republican New York 12 November 7, 1808
March 3, 1809
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.

11th Congress (1809–1811)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph Allen Federalist Massachusetts 10 October 8, 1810
March 3, 1811
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Nathaniel Appleton Haven Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired.
Herman Knickerbocker Federalist New York 6 March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired.
Vincent Mathews Federalist New York 14 March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired.
Jacob Swoope Federalist Virginia 4 March 4, 1809
March 3, 1811
Retired.

12th Congress (1811–1813)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Harmanus Bleecker Federalist New York 7 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Retired.
Thomas B. Cooke Democratic-Republican New York 5 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Retired.
Abner Lacock Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 11 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Re-elected, but declined seat to become U.S. senator.
James Morgan Democratic-Republican New Jersey at-large March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Redistricted to the 2nd district.
Lost re-election in new district.
George Sullivan Federalist New Hampshire at-large March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Retired.
William Widgery Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 15 March 4, 1811
March 3, 1813
Lost re-election.

13th Congress (1813–1815)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Thomas M. Bayly Federalist Virginia 13 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired.
John Henry Bowen Democratic-Republican Tennessee 4 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired.
John M. Bowers Democratic-Republican New York 15 June 21, 1813
December 20, 1813
Lost election contest.
Alexander Boyd Federalist New York 13 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired.
Samuel Dana Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 4 September 22, 1814
March 3, 1815
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Daniel Dewey Federalist Massachusetts 12 March 4, 1813
February 24, 1814
Resigned.
Joseph H. Hawkins Democratic-Republican Kentucky 2 March 29, 1814
March 3, 1815
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Morris S. Miller Federalist New York 16 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired.
Joel Thompson Democratic-Republican New York 15 March 4, 1813
March 3, 1815
Retired.

14th Congress (1815–1817)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Micah Brooks Democratic-Republican New York 21 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired.
Benjamin Brown Federalist Massachusetts 16 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Redistricted to the 18th district.
Lost election to full term in new district.
Thomas Burnside Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 9 October 10, 1815
April 15, 1816
Won special election.
Resigned.
James Carr Federalist Massachusetts 17 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired.
Thomas Clayton Federalist Delaware at-large March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Lost re-election.
Samuel S. Conner Democratic-Republican Massachusetts 19 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Redistricted to the 18th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Bennett H. Henderson Democratic-Republican Tennessee 4 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired.
Samuel Powell Democratic-Republican Tennessee 1 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired.
Magnus Tate Federalist Virginia 2 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired.
Enos T. Throop Democratic-Republican New York 20 March 4, 1815
June 4, 1816
Lost re-election.
Resigned early.
Jonathan Williams Democratic-Republican Pennsylvania 1 March 4, 1815
May 16, 1815
Died.
John B. Yates Democratic-Republican New York 13 March 4, 1815
March 3, 1817
Retired.

15th Congress (1817–1819)[edit]

16th Congress (1819–1821)[edit]

17th Congress (1821–1823)[edit]

18th Congress (1823–1825)[edit]

19th Congress (1825–1827)[edit]

20th Congress (1827–1829)[edit]

21st Congress (1829–1831)[edit]

22nd Congress (1831–1833)[edit]

23rd Congress (1833–1835)[edit]

24th Congress (1835–1837)[edit]

25th Congress (1837–1839)[edit]

26th Congress (1839–1841)[edit]

27th Congress (1841–1843)[edit]

28th Congress (1843–1845)[edit]

29th Congress (1845–1847)[edit]

30th Congress (1847–1849)[edit]

31st Congress (1849–1851)[edit]

32nd Congress (1851–1853)[edit]

33rd Congress (1853–1855)[edit]

34th Congress (1855–1857)[edit]

35th Congress (1857–1859)[edit]

36th Congress (1859–1861)[edit]

37th Congress (1861–1863)[edit]

38th Congress (1863–1865)[edit]

39th Congress (1865–1867)[edit]

40th Congress (1867–1869)[edit]

41st Congress (1869–1871)[edit]

42nd Congress (1871–1873)[edit]

43rd Congress (1873–1875)[edit]

44th Congress (1875–1877)[edit]

45th Congress (1877–1879)[edit]

46th Congress (1879–1881)[edit]

47th Congress (1881–1883)[edit]

48th Congress (1883–1885)[edit]

49th Congress (1885–1887)[edit]

50th Congress (1887–1889)[edit]

51st Congress (1889–1891)[edit]

52nd Congress (1891–1893)[edit]

53rd Congress (1893–1895)[edit]

54th Congress (1895–1897)[edit]

55th Congress (1897–1899)[edit]

56th Congress (1899–1901)[edit]

57th Congress (1901–1903)[edit]

58th Congress (1903–1905)[edit]

59th Congress (1905–1907)[edit]

60th Congress (1907–1909)[edit]

61st Congress (1909–1911)[edit]

62nd Congress (1911–1913)[edit]

63rd Congress (1913–1915)[edit]

64th Congress (1915–1917)[edit]

65th Congress (1917–1919)[edit]

66th Congress (1919–1921)[edit]

67th Congress (1921–1923)[edit]

68th Congress (1923–1925)[edit]

69th Congress (1925–1927)[edit]

70th Congress (1927–1929)[edit]

71st Congress (1929–1931)[edit]

72nd Congress (1931–1933)[edit]

73rd Congress (1933–1935)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Wilbur L. Adams Democratic Delaware at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Henry M. Arens Farmer–Labor Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Joseph Weldon Bailey Jr. Democratic Texas at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John Y. Brown Sr. Democratic Kentucky at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
George Washington Blanchard Republican Wisconsin 1 December 28, 1933
January 3, 1935
Edward R. Burke Democratic Nebraska 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John H. Burke Democratic California 18 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
Claude Cady Democratic Michigan 6 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Terry Carpenter Democratic Nebraska 5 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for Governor of Nebraska.
Ray P. Chase Republican Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination when redistricted.
Marian Williams Clarke Republican New York 34 December 28, 1933
January 3, 1935
Withdrew from re-election campaign.
Thomas C. Coffin Democratic Idaho 2 March 4, 1933
June 8, 1934
Died.
George R. Durgan Democratic Indiana 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Ralph Eltse Republican California 7 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
John Fitzgibbons Democratic New York at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
George Ernest Foulkes Democratic Michigan 4 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Frank Gillespie Democratic Illinois 17 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Finley Hamilton Democratic Kentucky at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
Einar Hoidale Democratic Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
James F. Hughes Democratic Wisconsin 8 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
Magnus Johnson Farmer–Labor Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Frank H. Lee Democratic Missouri at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
John C. Lehr Democratic Michigan 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
E. W. Marland Democratic Oklahoma 8 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
P. H. Moynihan Republican Illinois 2 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
Michael Joseph Muldowney Republican Pennsylvania 32 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Harry W. Musselwhite Democratic Michigan 9 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Walter Nesbit Democratic Illinois at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost for renomination.
Kathryn O'Loughlin McCarthy Democratic Kansas 6 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
James Edward Ruffin Democratic Missouri at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Francis Shoemaker Farmer–Labor Minnesota at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election as an independent.
James Simpson Jr. Republican Illinois 10 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Sterling P. Strong Democratic Texas at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Elmer Studley Democratic New York at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
George B. Terrell Democratic Texas at-large March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
William I. Traeger Republican California 15 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
John G. Utterback Democratic Maine 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.
Alfred M. Waldron Republican Pennsylvania 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Retired.
Carl M. Weideman Democratic Michigan 14 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost renomination.
Albert C. Willford Democratic Iowa 3 March 4, 1933
January 3, 1935
Lost re-election.

74th Congress (1935–1937)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Charles E. Dietrich Democratic Pennsylvania 15 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
Denis J. Driscoll Democratic Pennsylvania 20 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
James P. B. Duffy Democratic New York 38 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost renomination.
Aubert C. Dunn Democratic Mississippi 5 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired.
Daniel S. Earhart Democratic Ohio at-large November 3, 1936
January 3, 1937
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Clare G. Fenerty Republican Pennsylvania 3 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
Percy Lee Gassaway Democratic Oklahoma 4 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost renomination.
Simon M. Hamlin Democratic Maine 1 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
Peter Francis Hammond Democratic Ohio 11 November 3, 1936
January 3, 1937
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Michael Igoe Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1935
June 2, 1935
Resigned.
Henry M. Kimball Republican Michigan 3 January 3, 1935
October 19, 1935
Died.
Verner W. Main Republican Michigan 3 December 17, 1935
January 3, 1937
Won special election.
Lost nomination to full term.
Harry H. Mason Democratic Illinois 21 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired.
Theodore L. Moritz Democratic Pennsylvania 15 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost renomination as a Republican.
Lost re-election as an Independent.
Republican[a]
Richard M. Russell Democratic Massachusetts 9 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
J. George Stewart Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
Richard J. Tonry Democratic New York 8 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.
Hubert Utterback Democratic Iowa 6 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Retired to run for U.S. senator
William H. Wilson Republican Pennsylvania 2 January 3, 1935
January 3, 1937
Lost re-election.

75th Congress (1937–1939)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Walter H. Albaugh Republican Ohio 4 November 8, 1938
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Arthur W. Aleshire Democratic Ohio 7 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
William F. Allen Democratic Delaware at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Richard Merrill Atkinson Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
John Bernard Farmer–Labor Minnesota 8 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Lewis L. Boyer Democratic Illinois 15 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Edwin V. Champion Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Retired.
Peter De Muth Democratic Pennsylvania 30 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Joseph A. Dixon Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Ira Drew Democratic Pennsylvania 7 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Anthony A. Fleger Democratic Ohio 22 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Elizabeth Hawley Gasque Democratic South Carolina 6 September 13, 1938
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Norman R. Hamilton Democratic Virginia 2 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
Nan Wood Honeyman Democratic Oregon 3 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Dewey Johnson Farmer–Labor Minnesota 5 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
George Bradshaw Kelly Democratic New York 38 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Lewis M. Long Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
John Luecke Democratic Michigan 11 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Harold Mosier Democratic Ohio at-large January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost renomination.
Jerry Joseph O'Connell Democratic Montana 1 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Edward L. O'Neill Democratic New Jersey 11 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Alfred N. Phillips Democratic Connecticut 4 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Hugh M. Rigney Democratic Illinois 19 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Alphonse Roy Democratic New Hampshire 1 June 9, 1938
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Lost election to the full term.
Gomer Griffith Smith Democratic Oklahoma 5 December 10, 1937
January 3, 1939
Won special election.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Guy J. Swope Democratic Pennsylvania 19 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Henry Teigan Farmer–Labor Minnesota 3 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Frank William Towey Jr. Democratic New Jersey 12 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.
Andrew Transue Democratic Michigan 6 January 3, 1937
January 3, 1939
Lost re-election.

76th Congress (1939–1941)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
John G. Alexander Republican Minnesota 3 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost renomination.
Albert E. Austin Republican Connecticut 4 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Thomas R. Ball Republican Connecticut 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
William E. Burney Democratic Colorado 3 November 5, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Joseph W. Byrns Jr. Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Thomas M. Eaton Republican California 18 January 3, 1939
September 16, 1939
Died.
Fred C. Gartner Republican Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Florence Reville Gibbs Democratic Georgia 8 October 1, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
W. Benjamin Gibbs Democratic Georgia 8 January 3, 1939
August 7, 1940
Died.
Robert K. Goodwin Republican Iowa 6 March 5, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Harry W. Griswold Republican Wisconsin 3 January 3, 1939
July 4, 1939
Died.
J. Francis Harter Republican New York 41 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Charles Hawks Jr. Republican Wisconsin 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Frank O. Horton Republican Wyoming at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Walter S. Jeffries Republican New Jersey 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
L. L. Marshall Republican Ohio at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
John C. Martin Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Retired.
Clara G. McMillan Democratic South Carolina 1 November 7, 1939
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Wallace E. Pierce Republican New York 31 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1940
Died.
Harry Routzohn Republican Ohio 3 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Harry Sandager Republican Rhode Island 2 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
James Seccombe Republican Ohio 16 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
Thomas Vernor Smith Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.
John Hyde Sweet Republican Nebraska 1 April 19, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Jacob Thorkelson Republican Montana 1 January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost renomination.
Zadoc Weatherford Democratic Alabama 7 November 5, 1940
January 3, 1941
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
George S. Williams Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1939
January 3, 1941
Lost re-election.

77th Congress (1941–1943)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Walter W. Bankhead Democratic Alabama 7 January 3, 1941
February 1, 1941
Resigned.
Veronica Grace Boland Democratic Pennsylvania 11 November 3, 1942
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Katharine Byron Democratic Maryland 6 May 27, 1941
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Oren S. Copeland Republican Nebraska 1 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost renomination.
Jacob E. Davis Democratic Ohio 6 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.
Le Roy D. Downs Democratic Connecticut 4 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.
Thomas H. Eliot Democratic Massachusetts 9 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost renomination.
Greg J. Holbrock Democratic Ohio 3 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.
Lucien J. Maciora Democratic Connecticut at-large January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.
John J. McIntyre Democratic Wyoming at-large January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.
John Ambrose Meyer Democratic Maryland 4 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Harry Narey Republican Iowa 9 November 16, 1942
January 3, 1943
Won special election.
District eliminated in redistricting.
George A. Paddock Republican Illinois 10 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost renomination.
William T. Pheiffer Republican New York 16 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.
Vance Plauché Democratic Louisiana 7 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Retired.
Kenneth F. Simpson Republican New York 17 January 3, 1941
January 25, 1941
Died.
Francis R. Smith Democratic Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1941
January 3, 1943
Lost re-election.

78th Congress (1943–1945)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Chester O. Carrier Republican Kentucky 4 November 30, 1943
January 3, 1945
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Ranulf Compton Republican Connecticut 3 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
LaVern Dilweg Democratic Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
J. William Fulbright Democratic Arkansas 3 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired to run for United States Senate.
Willa L. Fulmer Democratic South Carolina 2 November 7, 1944
January 3, 1945
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Grant Furlong Democratic Pennsylvania 25 November 7, 1944
January 3, 1945
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Calvin D. Johnson Republican Illinois 22 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
Jim Nance McCord Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired to run for Governor of Tennessee.
Howard J. McMurray Democratic Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired to run for United States Senate.
John D. McWilliams Republican Connecticut 2 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
Louis E. Miller Republican Missouri 11 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
John P. Newsome Democratic Alabama 9 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost renomination.
C. Frederick Pracht Republican Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
Joseph Marmaduke Pratt Republican Pennsylvania 2 January 18, 1944
January 3, 1945
d Won special electionefeated for election to full term.
Will Rogers Jr. Democratic California 16 January 3, 1943
May 23, 1944
Resigned to enter service in the US Army.
Edmund Rowe Republican Ohio 14 January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.
Winifred C. Stanley Republican New York's at-large January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Retired.
Maurice J. Sullivan Democratic Nevada at-large January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost renomination.
William I. Troutman Republican Pennsylvania at-large January 3, 1943
January 2, 1945
Won re-election, but resigned before new term started.
Earle D. Willey Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1943
January 3, 1945
Lost re-election.

79th Congress (1945–1947)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Sherman Adams Republican New Hampshire 2 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired to run for Governor of New Hampshire.
Augustus W. Bennet Republican New York 29 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost renomination.
Howard E. Campbell Republican Pennsylvania 29 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost renomination.
Hugh De Lacy Democratic Washington 1 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Emily Taft Douglas Democratic Illinois at-large January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Harold Earthman Democratic Tennessee 5 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost renomination.
Joseph Wilson Ervin Democratic North Carolina 10 January 3, 1945
December 25, 1945
Died.
Sam Ervin Democratic North Carolina 10 January 22, 1946
January 3, 1947
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
William Gallagher Democratic Minnesota 3 January 3, 1945
August 13, 1946
Died.
Edward Joseph Gardner Democratic Ohio 3 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
James P. Geelan Democratic Connecticut 3 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Ned R. Healy Democratic California 13 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Robert Kirkland Henry Republican Wisconsin 2 January 3, 1945
November 20, 1946
Died.
Re-elected, but died before start of second term.
Carl Henry Hoffman Republican Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired.
William W. Link Democratic Illinois 7 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Helen Douglas Mankin Democratic Georgia 5 February 12, 1946
January 3, 1947
Won special election.
Lost renomination.
Lost re-election as a write-in.
Herbert J. McGlinchey Democratic Pennsylvania 6 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Eliza Jane Pratt Democratic North Carolina 8 May 25, 1946
January 3, 1947
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic California 16 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Peter A. Quinn Democratic New York 26 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Alexander J. Resa Democratic Illinois 9 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Dudley Roe Democratic Maryland 1 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
James A. Roe Democratic New York 5 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
George F. Rogers Democratic New York 40 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Joseph F. Ryter Democratic Connecticut at-large January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Charles R. Savage Democratic Washington 3 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.
Edgar A. Sharp Democratic New York 1 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Retired.
Frank Starkey Democratic Minnesota 4 January 3, 1945
January 3, 1947
Lost re-election.

80th Congress (1947–1949)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Parke Banta Republican Missouri 8 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Willis W. Bradley Republican California 18 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
John C. Brophy Republican Wisconsin 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
E. Wallace Chadwick Republican Pennsylvania 7 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Howard A. Coffin Republican Michigan 13 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
William J. Crow Republican Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Edward Devitt Republican Minnesota 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Charles K. Fletcher Republican California 23 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Ellsworth Foote Republican Connecticut 3 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Abe Goff Republican Idaho 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Leo Isacson American Labor New York 24 February 17, 1948
January 3, 1949
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Mitchell Jenkins Republican Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Retired.
Glen Dale Johnson Democratic Oklahoma 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost renomination.
Homer Jones Republican Washington 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
William Lewis Republican Kentucky 9 April 24, 1948
January 3, 1949
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Francis J. Love Republican West Virginia 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Georgia Lee Lusk Democratic New Mexico at-large January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost renomination.
George MacKinnon Republican Minnesota 3 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Franklin J. Maloney Republican Pennsylvania 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Robert N. McGarvey Republican Pennsylvania 1 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Gregory McMahon Republican New York 4 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Hugh Meade Democratic Maryland 2 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Wendell H. Meade Republican Kentucky 7 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
E. A. Mitchell Republican Indiana 8 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Frederick Augustus Muhlenberg Republican Pennsylvania 13 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Robert Nodar Jr. Republican New York 6 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Thomas L. Owens Republican Illinois 7 January 3, 1947
June 7, 1948
Died.
Preston E. Peden Democratic Oklahoma 7 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost renomination.
David M. Potts Republican New York 26 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Albert L. Reeves Jr. Republican Missouri 5 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Charles H. Russell Republican Nevada at-large January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
George W. Sarbacher Jr. Republican Pennsylvania 5 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Melvin C. Snyder Republican West Virginia 2 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Robert Twyman Republican Illinois 9 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.
Harold F. Youngblood Republican Michigan 14 January 3, 1947
January 3, 1949
Lost re-election.

81st Congress (1949–1951)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
William P. Bolton Democratic Maryland 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
James V. Buckley Democratic Illinois 4 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Anthony Cavalcante Democratic Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Chester Chesney Democratic Illinois 11 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Robert L. Coffey Democratic Pennsylvania 26 January 3, 1949
April 20, 1949
Died.
Thurman C. Crook Democratic Indiana 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Harry J. Davenport Democratic Pennsylvania 29 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
John C. Davies II Democratic New York 35 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Dixie Gilmer Democratic Oklahoma 1 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Chester C. Gorski Democratic New York 44 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Ben H. Guill Republican Texas 18 May 6, 1950
January 3, 1951
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
James Butler Hare Democratic South Carolina 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost renomination.
Andrew Jacobs Democratic Indiana 11 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Raymond W. Karst Democratic Missouri 12 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Edward H. Kruse Democratic Indiana 4 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Neil J. Linehan Democratic Illinois 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
John H. Marsalis Democratic Colorado 3 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
John E. Miles Democratic New Mexico at-large January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Retired.
James Ellsworth Noland Democratic Indiana 7 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Eugene D. O'Sullivan Democratic Nebraska 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Hugo S. Sims Jr. Democratic South Carolina 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost renomination.
Anthony F. Tauriello Democratic New York 43 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Earl T. Wagner Democratic Ohio 2 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
John R. Walsh Democratic Indiana 5 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
Cecil F. White Democratic California 9 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.
George H. Wilson Democratic Oklahoma 8 January 3, 1949
January 3, 1951
Lost re-election.

82nd Congress (1951–1953)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Fred G. Aandahl Republican North Dakota at-large January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Retired.
Orland K. Armstrong Republican Missouri 6 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Retired.
Harmar D. Denny Jr. Republican Pennsylvania 29 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Redistricted to the 28th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Ernest Greenwood Democratic New York 1 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Lost re-election.
Chester B. McMullen Democratic Florida 1 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Retired.
Edward L. Sittler Jr. Republican Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Redistricted to the 26th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Albert C. Vaughn Republican Pennsylvania 8 January 3, 1951
September 1, 1951
Died.
John Travers Wood Republican Idaho 1 January 3, 1951
January 3, 1953
Lost re-election.

83rd Congress (1953–1955)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Edward Bonin Republican Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Courtney W. Campbell Democratic Florida 1 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Kit Clardy Republican Michigan 6 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Robert Condon Democratic California 6 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Jeffrey Paul Hillelson Republican Missouri 4 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Roman Hruska Republican Nebraska 2 January 3, 1953
November 8, 1954
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Resigned to take seat in Senate.
D. Bailey Merrill Republican Indiana 8 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Howard Shultz Miller Democratic Kansas 1 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Charles G. Oakman Republican Michigan 17 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Frank Small Jr. Republican Maryland 5 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.
Douglas R. Stringfellow Republican Utah 1 January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Removed from ballot.
Herbert Warburton Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1953
January 3, 1955
Lost re-election.

84th Congress (1955–1957)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
John J. Bell Democratic Texas 14 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost renomination.
Jackson B. Chase Republican Nebraska 2 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Retired to run for the Nebraska Supreme Court.
Irwin D. Davidson Democratic–Liberal New York 20 January 3, 1955
December 31, 1956
Retired to run for Court of General Sessions for New York County;
Resigned early to take his seat on the Court
Orvin Fjare Republican Montana 2 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election.
Donald Hayworth Democratic Michigan 6 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election.
James C. Murray Democratic Illinois 3 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election.
T. James Tumulty Democratic New Jersey 14 January 3, 1955
January 3, 1957
Lost re-election.

85th Congress (1957–1959)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Emmet Byrne Republican Illinois 3 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.
Vincent J. Dellay Republican New Jersey 14 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election as an independent.
Democratic[b]
David S. Dennison Jr. Republican Ohio 11 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.
Harry G. Haskell Jr. Republican Delaware at-large January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.
Russell W. Keeney Republican Illinois 14 January 3, 1957
January 11, 1958
Died.
F. Jay Nimtz Republican Indiana 3 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.
Edwin H. May Jr. Republican Connecticut 1 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.
Robert J. McIntosh Republican Michigan 7 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.
Donald Edgar Tewes Republican Wisconsin 2 January 3, 1957
January 3, 1959
Lost re-election.

86th Congress (1959–1961)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph W. Barr Democratic Indiana 11 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Chester Bowles Democratic Connecticut 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Lawrence Brock Democratic Nebraska 3 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Quentin Burdick Democratic North Dakota at-large January 3, 1959
August 8, 1960
Resigned after election to the Senate.
Steven V. Carter Democratic Indiana 11 January 3, 1959
November 4, 1959
Died.
Douglas Hemphill Elliott Republican Pennsylvania 18 April 3, 1960
June 19, 1960
Won special election.
Died.
Gerald T. Flynn Democratic Wisconsin 1 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
John R. Foley Democratic Maryland 6 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Newell A. George Democratic Kansas 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
David McKee Hall Democratic North Carolina 12 January 3, 1959
January 29, 1960
Died.
Denver David Hargis Democratic Kansas 3 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Randall Harmon Democratic Indiana 10 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Earl Hogan Democratic Indiana 9 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Byron L. Johnson Democratic Colorado 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
George A. Kasem Democratic California 25 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Robert Levering Democratic Ohio 17 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Donald McGinley Democratic Nebraska 4 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
William H. Meyer Democratic Vermont at-large January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Ward Miller Republican Ohio 6 November 8, 1960
January 3, 1961
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.[c]
Stanley Prokop Democratic Pennsylvania 10 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Edna Simpson Republican Illinois 20 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Retired.
Fred Wampler Democratic Indiana 6 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.
Leonard G. Wolf Democratic Iowa 2 January 3, 1959
January 3, 1961
Lost re-election.

87th Congress (1961–1963)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Peter Dominick Republican Colorado 2 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Retired to run for the United States Senate.
Edwin Russell Durno Republican Oregon 4 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Retired to run for the United States Senate.
Peter A. Garland Republican Maine 1 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost renomination.
Walter Lewis McVey Jr. Republican Kansas 3 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost renomination.
Tom Van Horn Moorehead Republican Ohio 15 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost re-election.
Catherine Dorris Norrell Democratic Arkansas 6 April 19, 1961
January 3, 1963
Won special election.
District eliminated in redistricting.
M. Blaine Peterson Democratic Utah 1 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Lost re-election.
Louise Goff Reece Republican Tennessee 1 May 14, 1961
January 3, 1963
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Corinne Boyd Riley Democratic South Carolina 2 April 10, 1962
January 3, 1963
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
William Scranton Republican Pennsylvania 10 January 3, 1961
January 3, 1963
Retired to run for Governor of Pennsylvania.

88th Congress (1963–1965)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Pete Abele Republican Ohio 10 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.
Irene Baker Republican Tennessee 2 March 10, 1964
January 3, 1965
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic California 27 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.
Thomas Gill Democratic Hawaii at-large January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Patrick M. Martin Republican California 38 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.
Robert McLoskey Republican Illinois 19 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.
Carl West Rich Republican Ohio 1 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.
Neil Staebler Democratic Michigan at-large January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Retired to run for Governor of Michigan.
K. William Stinson Republican Washington 7 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.
James D. Weaver Republican Pennsylvania 24 January 3, 1963
January 3, 1965
Lost re-election.

89th Congress (1965–1967)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Glenn Andrews Republican Alabama 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Bert Bandstra Democratic Iowa 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Clair Armstrong Callan Democratic Nebraska 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Bo Callaway Republican Georgia 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Raymond F. Clevenger Democratic Michigan 11 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Nathaniel N. Craley Jr. Democratic Pennsylvania 19 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Kenneth Dyal Democratic California 33 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Charles R. Farnsley Democratic Kentucky 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired.
Billie Farnum Democratic Michigan 19 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
John J. Gilligan Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Stanley L. Greigg Democratic Iowa 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
George Grider Democratic Tennessee 9 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
John R. Hansen Democratic Iowa 7 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Joseph Oliva Huot Democratic New Hampshire 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Jed Johnson Jr. Democratic Oklahoma 6 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Paul J. Krebs Democratic New Jersey 12 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired.
Rodney Love Democratic Ohio 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
James MacKay Democratic Georgia 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
John C. Mackie Democratic Michigan 7 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
James D. Martin Republican Alabama 7 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired to run for Governor of Alabama.
Thomas C. McGrath Jr. Democratic New Jersey 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Roy McVicker Democratic Colorado 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
John Race Democratic Wisconsin 6 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Rollie Redlin Democratic North Dakota 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Gale Schisler Democratic Illinois 19 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
John Schmidhauser Democratic Iowa 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Lynn E. Stalbaum Democratic Wisconsin 1 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Robert E. Sweeney Democratic Ohio at-large January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired to run for Attorney General of Ohio.
Lera Millard Thomas Democratic Texas 8 March 26, 1966
January 3, 1967
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Paul H. Todd Jr. Democratic Michigan 3 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Weston E. Vivian Democratic Michigan 2 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Lost re-election.
Prentiss Walker Republican Mississippi 4 January 3, 1965
January 3, 1967
Retired to run for U.S. senator.

90th Congress (1967–1969)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Jim Gardner Republican North Carolina 4 January 3, 1967
January 3, 1969
Retired to run for Governor of North Carolina.
James Vernon Smith Republican Oklahoma 6 January 3, 1967
January 3, 1969
Lost re-election.

91st Congress (1969–1971)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
J. Glenn Beall Jr. Republican Maryland 6 January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Allard K. Lowenstein Democratic New York 5 January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Lost re-election.
Martin B. McKneally Republican New York 27 January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Lost re-election.
Lowell P. Weicker Jr. Republican Connecticut's 4th January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
John S. Wold Republican Wyoming at-large January 3, 1969
January 3, 1971
Retired to run for U.S. senator.

92nd Congress (1971–1973)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
James Abourezk Democratic South Dakota 2 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Elizabeth B. Andrews Democratic Alabama 3 April 4, 1972
January 3, 1973
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Nick Begich Democratic Alaska at-large January 3, 1971
October 16, 1972
Died.
Cliffard Carlson Democratic Illinois 15 April 4, 1972
January 3, 1973
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
William Sheldrick Conover Republican Pennsylvania 27 April 25, 1972
January 3, 1973
Won special election.
Lost renomination for full term.
William P. Curlin Jr. Democratic Kentucky 6 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Retired.
Louise Day Hicks Democratic Massachusetts 9 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Lost re-election.
Art Link Democratic North Dakota 2 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
District eliminated in redistricting.
Mike McKevitt Republican Colorado 1 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Lost re-election.
John H. Terry Republican New York 34 January 3, 1971
January 3, 1973
Retired.

93rd Congress (1973–1975)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Paul W. Cronin Republican Massachusetts 5 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Harold Vernon Froehlich Republican Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Bill Gunter Democratic Florida 5 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Robert P. Hanrahan Republican Illinois 3 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Robert J. Huber Republican Michigan 18 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
William H. Hudnut III Republican Indiana 11 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Joseph J. Maraziti Republican New Jersey 13 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Clem McSpadden Democratic Oklahoma 2 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Retired to run for Governor of Oklahoma.
Angelo Roncallo Republican New York 3 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
David Towell Republican Nevada at-large January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Edward Lunn Young Republican South Carolina 6 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.
Samuel H. Young Republican Illinois 10 January 3, 1973
January 3, 1975
Lost re-election.

94th Congress (1975–1977)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Tim Lee Hall Democratic Illinois 15 January 3, 1975
January 3, 1977
Lost re-election.
Philip H. Hayes Democratic Indiana 8 January 3, 1975
January 3, 1977
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Allan Howe Democratic Utah 2 January 3, 1975
January 3, 1977
Lost re-election.

95th Congress (1977–1979)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joseph Ammerman Democratic Pennsylvania 23 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election.
Bruce Caputo Republican New York 23 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Retired to run unsuccessfully for Lieutenant Governor of New York.
David L. Cornwell Democratic Indiana 8 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election.
John E. Cunningham Republican Washington 7 May 17, 1977
January 3, 1979
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Robert Gammage Democratic Texas 22 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election.
Joseph A. LeFante Democratic New Jersey 14 January 3, 1977
December 14, 1978
Resigned.
Newton Steers Republican Maryland 8 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Lost re-election.
Richard Alvin Tonry Democratic Louisiana 1 January 3, 1977
May 4, 1977
Resigned to trigger special election.
Defeated in special election.
Jim Guy Tucker Democratic Arkansas 2 January 3, 1977
January 3, 1979
Retired to run for U.S. senator.

96th Congress (1979–1981)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
William Royer Republican California 11 April 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
John G. Hutchinson Democratic West Virginia 3 June 30, 1980
January 3, 1981
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Buddy Leach Democratic Louisiana 4 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Defeated in jungle primary.
Ray Musto Democratic Pennsylvania 11 April 9, 1980
January 3, 1981
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Edward J. Stack Democratic Florida 12 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Lost renomination.
Bennett Stewart Democratic Illinois 1 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Lost renomination.
Joseph P. Wyatt Jr. Democratic Texas 14 January 3, 1979
January 3, 1981
Retired.

97th Congress (1981–1983)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Jean Ashbrook Republican Ohio 17 June 29, 1982
January 3, 1983
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Wendell Bailey Republican Missouri 8 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Retired.
Cleve Benedict Republican West Virginia 2 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Gregory Carman Republican New York 3 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Retired.
James K. Coyne III Republican Pennsylvania 8 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
Lawrence DeNardis Republican Connecticut 3 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
James Whitney Dunn Republican Michigan 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
Walter E. Johnston III Republican North Carolina 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
John LeBoutillier Republican New York 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
John Light Napier Republican South Carolina 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
James Nelligan Republican Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
Clint Roberts Republican South Dakota 2 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
District eliminated.
Defeated in race for at-large seat.
Bob Shamansky Democratic Ohio 12 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
Albert L. Smith Jr. Republican Alabama 6 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
Joseph F. Smith Republican Pennsylvania 3 July 21, 1981
January 3, 1983
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.
Democratic[d]
Mick Staton Republican West Virginia 3 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.
Ed Weber Republican Ohio 9 January 3, 1981
January 3, 1983
Lost re-election.

98th Congress (1983–1985)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Charles Robin Britt Democratic North Carolina 6 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost re-election.
Frank Harrison Democratic Pennsylvania 11 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost renomination.
James F. McNulty Jr. Democratic Arizona 5 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost re-election.
Tom Vandergriff Democratic Texas 26 January 3, 1983
January 3, 1985
Lost re-election.

99th Congress (1985–1987)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Bill Cobey Republican North Carolina 4 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Lost re-election.
Fred J. Eckert Republican New York 30 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Lost re-election.
John E. Grotberg Republican Illinois 14 January 3, 1985
November 15, 1986
Retired.
Died before term expired.
Catherine Small Long Democratic Louisiana 8 March 30, 1985
January 3, 1987
Won special election.
Retired.
David Smith Monson Republican Utah 2 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Retired.
Michael L. Strang Republican Colorado 3 January 3, 1985
January 3, 1987
Lost re-election.
Alton Waldon Democratic New York 6 June 10, 1986
January 3, 1987
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.

100th Congress (1987–1989)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Jack Davis Republican Illinois 4 January 3, 1987
January 3, 1989
Lost re-election.
Ernie Konnyu Republican California 12 January 3, 1987
January 3, 1989
Lost renomination.

101st Congress (1989–1991)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Charles Douglas III Republican New Hampshire 2 January 3, 1989
January 3, 1991
Lost re-election.
Larkin I. Smith Republican Mississippi 5 January 3, 1989
August 13, 1989
Died.
Peter Plympton Smith Republican Vermont at-large January 3, 1989
January 3, 1991
Lost re-election.

102nd Congress (1991–1993)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
George Allen Republican Virginia 7 November 5, 1991
January 3, 1993
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
John W. Cox Jr. Democratic Illinois 16 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
Lost re-election.
Joan Kelly Horn Democratic Missouri 2 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
Lost re-election.
Charlie Luken Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
Retired.
Dick Nichols Republican Kansas 5 January 3, 1991
January 3, 1993
District eliminated in redistricting.
Ran in 4th district.
Lost nomination.

103rd Congress (1993–1995)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Peter W. Barca Democratic Wisconsin 1 May 4, 1993
January 3, 1995
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Thomas Barlow Democratic Kentucky 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Leslie Byrne Democratic Virginia 11 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Maria Cantwell Democratic Washington 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Sam Coppersmith Democratic Arizona 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Karan English Democratic Arizona 6 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Eric Fingerhut Democratic Ohio 19 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Rod Grams Republican Minnesota 6 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Daniel Hamburg Democratic California 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Michael Huffington Republican California 22 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Don Johnson Jr. Democratic Georgia 10 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Herb Klein Democratic New Jersey 8 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election
Mike Kreidler Democratic Washington 9 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
David A. Levy Republican New York 4 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost renomination.
David S. Mann Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Marjorie Margolies Democratic Pennsylvania 13 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Lynn Schenk Democratic California 49 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.
Karen Shepherd Democratic Utah 2 January 3, 1993
January 3, 1995
Lost re-election.

104th Congress (1995–1997)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Sam Brownback Republican Kansas 2 January 3, 1995
November 7, 1996
Resigned after being elected to the United States Senate.
Jim Bunn Republican Oregon 5 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Dick Chrysler Republican Michigan 8 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Wes Cooley Republican Oregon 2 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Withdrew from re-election campaign.
Frank Cremeans Republican Ohio 6 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Michael Patrick Flanagan Republican Illinois 5 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Dan Frisa Republican New York 4 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
David Funderburk Republican North Carolina 2 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Fred Heineman Republican North Carolina 4 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Enid Greene Mickelsen Republican Utah 2 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Retired.
James B. Longley Jr. Republican Maine 1 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
William J. Martini Republican New Jersey 8 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Andrea Seastrand Republican California 22 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Randy Tate Republican Washington 9 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.
Mike Ward Democratic Kentucky 3 January 3, 1995
January 3, 1997
Lost re-election.

105th Congress (1997–1999)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Walter Capps Democratic California 22 January 3, 1997
October 28, 1998
Died.
Jay W. Johnson Democratic Wisconsin 8 January 3, 1997
January 3, 1999
Lost re-election.
Michael James Pappas Republican New Jersey 12 January 3, 1997
January 3, 1999
Lost re-election.
William T. Redmond Republican New Mexico 3 May 13, 1997
January 3, 1999
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Vince Snowbarger Republican Kansas 3 January 3, 1997
January 3, 1999
Lost re-election.

106th Congress (1999–2001)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Steven T. Kuykendall Republican California 36 January 3, 1999
January 3, 2001
Lost re-election.

107th Congress (2001–2003)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Felix Grucci Republican New York 1 January 3, 2001
January 3, 2003
Lost re-election.
Brian D. Kerns Republican Indiana 7 January 3, 2001
January 3, 2003
Redistricted to the 8th district.
Lost renomination in new district.

108th Congress (2003–2005)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Frank Ballance Democratic North Carolina 1 January 3, 2003
June 8, 2004
Resigned.
Chris Bell Democratic Texas 25 January 3, 2003
January 3, 2005
Redistricted to the 9th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
Max Burns Republican Georgia 12 January 3, 2003
January 3, 2005
Lost re-election.
Bill Janklow Republican South Dakota at-large January 3, 2003
January 20, 2004
Resigned.
Denise Majette Democratic Georgia 4 January 3, 2003
January 3, 2005
Retired to run for U.S. senator.

109th Congress (2005–2007)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Joe Schwarz Republican Michigan 7 January 3, 2005
January 3, 2007
Lost renomination.
Shelley Sekula-Gibbs Republican Texas 22 November 13, 2006
January 3, 2007
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Mike Sodrel Republican Indiana 9 January 3, 2005
January 3, 2007
Lost re-election.

110th Congress (2007–2009)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Nancy Boyda Democratic Kansas 2 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost re-election.
Don Cazayoux Democratic Louisiana 6 May 3, 2008
January 3, 2009
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
David Davis Republican Tennessee 1 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost renomination.
Tim Mahoney Democratic Florida 16 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost re-election.
Bill Sali Republican Idaho 1 January 3, 2007
January 3, 2009
Lost re-election.

111th Congress (2009–2011)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Adler Democratic New Jersey 3 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
John Boccieri Democratic Ohio 16 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Bobby Bright Democratic Alabama 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Joseph Cao Republican Louisiana 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Kathy Dahlkemper Democratic Pennsylvania 3 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Charles Djou Republican Hawaii 1 May 22, 2010
January 3, 2011
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Steve Driehaus Democratic Ohio 1 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Parker Griffith Democratic Alabama 5 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost renomination as a Republican.
Republican[e]
Debbie Halvorson Democratic Illinois 11 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Mary Jo Kilroy Democratic Ohio 15 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Suzanne Kosmas Democratic Florida 24 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Frank Kratovil Democratic Maryland 1 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Betsy Markey Democratic Colorado 4 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Eric Massa Democratic New York 29 January 3, 2009
March 8, 2010
Resigned.
Michael McMahon Democratic New York 13 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Walt Minnick Democratic Idaho 1 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Scott Murphy Democratic New York 20 April 29, 2009
January 3, 2011
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Glenn Nye Democratic Virginia 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Tom Perriello Democratic Virginia 5 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Mark Schauer Democratic Michigan 7 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.
Harry Teague Democratic New Mexico 2 January 3, 2009
January 3, 2011
Lost re-election.

112th Congress (2011–2013)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Sandy Adams Republican Florida 24 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 7th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
Rick Berg Republican North Dakota at-large January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Ann Marie Buerkle Republican New York 25 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 24th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Quico Canseco Republican Texas 23 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election.
Hansen Clarke Democratic Michigan 13 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 14th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
Chip Cravaack Republican Minnesota 8 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election.
David Curson Democratic Michigan 11 November 13, 2012
January 3, 2013
Won special election.
Not a candidate for full term.
Nan Hayworth Republican New York 19 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election.
Kathy Hochul Democratic New York 26 June 1, 2011
January 3, 2013
Won special election.
Redistricted to the 27th district.
Lost election to full term in new district.
Jeff Landry Republican Louisiana 3 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election.
Ben Quayle Republican Arizona 3 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 6th district.
Lost renomination in new district.
David Rivera Republican Florida 25 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 26th district.
Lost re-election in new district.
Bobby Schilling Republican Illinois 17 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election.
Tim Scott Republican South Carolina 1 January 3, 2011
January 2, 2013
Re-elected, but resigned prior to completion of initial term upon appointment as U.S. senator.
Bob Turner Republican New York 9 September 13, 2011
January 3, 2013
Won special election.
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Joe Walsh Republican Illinois 8 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Lost re-election.
Allen West Republican Florida 22 January 3, 2011
January 3, 2013
Redistricted to the 18th district.
Lost re-election in new district.

113th Congress (2013–2015)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Kerry Bentivolio Republican Michigan 11 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost renomination.
Tom Cotton Republican Arkansas 4 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Steve Daines Republican Montana at-large January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
William Enyart Democratic Illinois 12 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost re-election.
Pete Gallego Democratic Texas 23 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost re-election.
Joe Garcia Democratic Florida 26 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Lost re-election.
Vance McAllister Republican Louisiana 5 November 16, 2013
January 3, 2015
Won special election.
Defeated in jungle primary for full term.
Gloria Negrete McLeod Democratic California 35 January 3, 2013
January 3, 2015
Retired to run for San Bernardino County Board of Supervisors.
Trey Radel Republican Florida 19 January 3, 2013
January 27, 2014
Resigned.

114th Congress (2015–2017)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Brad Ashford Democratic Nebraska 2 January 3, 2015
January 3, 2017
Lost re-election.
Gwen Graham Democratic Florida 2 January 3, 2015
January 3, 2017
Retired.
Cresent Hardy Republican Nevada 4 January 3, 2015
January 3, 2017
Lost re-election.
Mark Takai Democratic Hawaii 1 January 3, 2015
July 20, 2016
Died.

115th Congress (2017–2019)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
John Faso Republican New York 19 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election.
Tom Garrett Republican Virginia 5 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Retired.
Karen Handel Republican Georgia 6 June 26, 2017
January 3, 2019
Won special election.
Lost election to full term.
Brenda Jones Democratic Michigan 13 November 29, 2018
January 3, 2019
Won special election.
Lost nomination for full term.
Ruben Kihuen Democratic Nevada 4 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Retired.
Jason Lewis Republican Minnesota 2 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election.
Jacky Rosen Democratic Nevada 3 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Retired to run for U.S. senator.
Scott Taylor Republican Virginia 2 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election.
Claudia Tenney Republican New York 22 January 3, 2017
January 3, 2019
Lost re-election.

116th Congress (2019–2021)[edit]

Representative Party District Years Notes
Katie Hill Democratic California 25 January 3, 2019
November 1, 2019
Resigned.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Moritz ran for the Republican nomination in 1936, and was defeated in the primary.
  2. ^ Dellay left the Republican caucus in 1957, and began caucusing with the Democrats.
  3. ^ As there was no lame-duck session following the 1960 elections, Miller was never sworn in.
  4. ^ After losing the Democratic primary for the special election, Smith was offered the Republican line on the ballot, and accepted. He caucused with the Democrats for his entire congressional career, and never unregistered from the party.
  5. ^ Griffith left the Democratic Party on December 22, 2009 and became a Republican.
  • The Almanac of American Politics, 1972, 1982, 1986, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2004, 2006, & 2008
  • CQ's Politics In America 1992, 1994, &1996
  • Congressional Biography Guide website