Futsal Awards

The UMBRO Futsal Awards are the annual awards to celebrate the best characters of international futsal.[1] They are presented since the year of 2000 by FutsalPlanet.[2]

Best Player in the World[edit]

Male[edit]

Year Winner Club
2000 Brazil Manoel Tobias Brazil Vasco da Gama
2001 Brazil Manoel Tobias (2) Brazil Malwee/Jaraguá
2002 Brazil Manoel Tobias (3) Spain FS Cartagena
2004 Brazil Falcão Brazil Malwee/Jaraguá
2005 Spain Javi Rodríguez Spain Playas de Castellón
2006 Brazil Falcão (2) Brazil Malwee/Jaraguá
2007 Russia Shayakhmetov Russia Viz-Sinara
2008 Brazil Schumacher Spain Inter Movistar
2009 Spain Kike Spain ElPozo Murcia
2010 Portugal Ricardinho Portugal Benfica
2011 Brazil Falcão (3) Brazil Santos/Cortiana
2012 Brazil Falcão (4) Brazil Intelli Orlândia
2013 Spain Sergio Lozano Spain Barcelona Alusport
2014 Portugal Ricardinho (2) Spain Inter Movistar
2015 Portugal Ricardinho (3)
2016 Portugal Ricardinho (4)
2017 Portugal Ricardinho (5)
2018 Portugal Ricardinho (6)

Woman[edit]

Year Winner Club
2007 Spain Eva Manguán Spain Atlético Navalcarnero
2008 Brazil Cilene Brazil Jaguaré
2009 Ukraine Alina Gorobets Ukraine FK Belichanka-93
2010 Brazil Vanessa Spain Burela FS
2011 Brazil Vanessa (2) Brazil UnoChapecó
2012 Brazil Vanessa (3) Brazil UnoChapecó
2013 Brazil Italy Lazio Calcio a 5
2014 Brazil Amandinha Brazil Barateiro
2015 Brazil Amandinha (2) Brazil Barateiro
2016 Brazil Amandinha (3) Brazil Barateiro
2017 Brazil Amandinha (4) Brazil Leoas da Serra
2018 Brazil Amandinha (5) Brazil Leoas da Serra

Best Goalkeeper in the World[edit]

Male[edit]

Year Winner Club
2003 Spain Luis Amado Spain Inter Movistar
2004 Spain Luis Amado (2)
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Brazil Tiago Russia Gazprom-Ugra Yugorsk
2008 Russia Sergey Zuev Russia Sinara Yekaterinburg
2009 Argentina Santiago Elías Argentina Pinocho
2010 Iran Mostafa Nazari Iran Foolad Mahan
2011 Italy Stefano Mammarella Italy Montesilvano
2012 Italy Stefano Mammarella (2) Italy Montesilvano
2013 Russia Gustavo Russia Dinamo Moskva
2014 Italy Stefano Mammarella (3) Italy Acqua e Sapone
2015 Kazakhstan Leo Higuita Kazakhstan Kairat
2016 Kazakhstan Leo Higuita (2) Kazakhstan Kairat
2017 Spain Paco Sedano Spain FC Barcelona
2018 Kazakhstan Leo Higuita (3) Kazakhstan Kairat

Woman[edit]

Year Winner Club
2015 Spain Belén de Uña Marzo Spain Atlético Navalcarnero
2016 Spain Belén de Uña Marzo Spain AD Alcorcón FSF
2017 Spain Estela Garcia Rodero Spain Atlético Navalcarnero
2018 Portugal Ana Catarina Portugal Benfica

Best Young Player in the World[edit]

Year Winner Club
2004 Brazil Fernandinho Spain Azkar Lugo
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Spain Jesús Herrero Spain Carnicer Torrejón
2008 Russia Dmitri Prudnikov Russia Sinara Yekaterinburg
2009 Brazil Thiaguinho Brazil Carlos Barbosa
2010 Spain Jesús Aicardo Spain Lobelle de Santiago
2011 Spain Sergio Lozano Spain Caja Segovia
2012 Spain Álex Yepes Spain ElPozo Murcia
2013 Brazil Ferrão Russia Tyumen
2014 Spain Adolfo Fernández Spain FS García
2015 Spain Adolfo Fernández (2)
2016 Spain Adolfo Fernández (3)
2017 Spain Fernando Aguilera Spain ElPozo Murcia
2018 Spain Fernando Aguilera (2)

Best Club Coach in the World[edit]

Year Winner Club
2004 Spain Jesús Candelas Spain Inter Movistar
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Brazil Fernando Ferretti Brazil Malwee/Jaraguá
2008 Spain Jesús Candelas (2) Spain Inter Movistar
2009 Brazil Paulo Mussalem Brazil Carlos Barbosa
2010 Brazil Fernando Ferretti (2) Brazil Malwee/Jaraguá
2011 Italy Fulvio Colini Italy Montesilvano
2012 Spain Marc Carmona Spain Barcelona Alusport
2013 Spain Tino Pérez Russia Dinamo Moskva
2014 Spain Jesús Velasco Tejada Spain Inter Movistar
2015 Spain Jesús Velasco Tejada (2)
2016 Spain Jesús Velasco Tejada (3)
2017 Spain Jesús Velasco Tejada (4)
2018 Spain Jesús Velasco Tejada (5)

Best National Team Coach in the World (Dimitri Nicolaou Award)[edit]

Year Winner National Team
2003 Spain Javier Lozano Cid Spain Spain
2004 Spain Javier Lozano Cid (2)
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Spain José Venancio López Spain Spain
2008 Brazil Paulo César de Oliveira Brazil Brazil
2009 Iran Hossein Shams Iran Iran
2010 Spain José Venancio López (2) Spain Spain
2011 Brazil Marcos Sorato Brazil Brazil
2012 Spain José Venancio López (3) Spain Spain
2013 Brazil Ney Pereira Brazil Brazil
2014 Italy Roberto Menichelli Italy Italy
2015 Spain José Venancio López (4) Spain Spain
2016 Argentina Diego Giustozzi Argentina Argentina
2017 Spain José Venancio López (5) Spain Spain
2018 Portugal Jorge Braz Portugal Portugal

Best National Team in the World[edit]

Year Winner
2003 Italy Italy
2004 Spain Spain
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Brazil Brazil
2008 Brazil Brazil (2)
2009 Iran Iran
2010 Spain Spain (2)
2011 Brazil Brazil (3)
2012 Brazil Brazil (4)
2013 Brazil Brazil (5)
2014 Brazil Brazil (6)
2015 Spain Spain (3)
2016 Argentina Argentina
2017 Brazil Brazil (7)
2018 Portugal Portugal

Best Club in the World[edit]

Year Winner
2004 Spain Boomerang Interviú
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Argentina Club Social y Deportivo Pinocho
2008 Brazil Malwee Futsal
2009 Brazil Carlos Barbosa
2010 Brazil Malwee Futsal (2)
2011 Italy Montesilvano
2012 Spain Barcelona Alusport
2013 Brazil ADC Intelli Orlândia
2014 Spain Barcelona Alusport
2015 Spain Inter Movistar
2016 Spain Inter Movistar (2)
2017 Spain Inter Movistar (3)
2018 Spain Inter Movistar (4)

Best Referee of the World[edit]

Year Winner
2004 Spain Pedro Galán Nieto
2005 Not assigned
2006
2007 Portugal António Cardoso
2008 Hungary Karoly Torok
2009 Brazil Michel Jean Bonnaud
2010 Croatia Danijel Janosevic
2011 Turkmenistan Vadim Baratov
2012 Spain Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras
2013 Spain Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (2)
2014 Italy Alessandro Malfer
2015 Italy Alessandro Malfer (2)
2016 Spain Fernando Gutiérrez Lumbreras (3)
2017 Croatia Saša Tomić
2018 Croatia Nikola Jelić

Notes and references[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Nominees". awards.futsalplanet.com. Retrieved 2019-02-17.
  2. ^ "FutsalPlanet.com". www.futsalplanet.com. Retrieved 2019-02-17.