Biathlon World Championships 2016

The 48th Biathlon World Championships was held in Oslo, Norway from 3 to 13 March 2016.[1]

There were 11 competitions in total: sprint, pursuit, individual, mass start, and relay races for men and women, and mixed relay. All the events during this championships also counted towards the Biathlon World Cup.

Host selection[edit]

Oslo was the sole candidate for this championship. Oslo was announced as the host city on 2 September 2012 during the X IBU Congress in Merano, Italy. Two years earlier Oslo lost Biathlon World Championships 2015 to Kontiolahti.[2] This was the sixth time that these World Championships were held in Oslo; the city had previously hosted the event in 1986, 1990 (certain events held in Oslo due to difficult weather in the host city of Minsk), 1999 (certain events held in Oslo due to difficult weather in the host city of Kontiolahti), 2000 and 2002 (only the mass start as it was not on the program for the 2002 Olympics).

Schedule[edit]

Medal ceremony after women's 15 km individual event at Medal Plaza of the University, Karl Johans gate, 9 March 2016. From left to right: Laura Dahlmeier, Marie Dorin Habert and Anaïs Bescond.

All times are local (UTC+1).[3]

Date Time Event
3 March 15:30 2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km mixed relay
5 March 11:30 Men's 10 km sprint
14:30 Women's 7.5 km sprint
6 March 13:30 Men's 12.5 km pursuit
15:45 Women's 10 km pursuit
9 March 13:00 Women's 15 km individual
10 March 15:30 Men's 20 km individual
11 March 15:30 Women's 4 × 6 km relay
12 March 15:30 Men's 4 × 7.5 km relay
13 March 13:00 Women's 12.5 km mass start
16:00 Men's 15 km mass start

Medal summary[edit]

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 France (FRA)64111
2 Norway (NOR)4239
3 Germany (GER)1337
4 Austria (AUT)0112
5 Italy (ITA)0101
6 Canada (CAN)0011
 Finland (FIN)0011
 Ukraine (UKR)0011
Totals (8 nations)11111133

Top athletes[edit]

All athletes with two or more medals.

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 Martin Fourcade (FRA)4105
2 Marie Dorin Habert (FRA)3216
3 Johannes Thingnes Bø (NOR)2013
 Tiril Eckhoff (NOR)2013
5 Ole Einar Bjørndalen (NOR)1214
6 Anaïs Bescond (FRA)1203
7 Laura Dahlmeier (GER)1135
8 Emil Hegle Svendsen (NOR)1012
 Marte Olsbu (NOR)1012
 Tarjei Bø (NOR)1012
11 Arnd Peiffer (GER)0202
 Simon Schempp (GER)0202
13 Franziska Hildebrand (GER)0112
 Franziska Preuß (GER)0112

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
20 km individual[4]
details
Martin Fourcade
 France
49:13.9
(0+1+0+0)
Dominik Landertinger
 Austria
49:19.0
(0+0+0+0)
Simon Eder
 Austria
49:28.3
(0+0+0+0)
10 km sprint[5]
details
Martin Fourcade
 France
25:35.4
(0+0)
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
26:02.3
(0+0)
Serhiy Semenov
 Ukraine
26:03.0
(0+0)
12.5 km pursuit[6]
details
Martin Fourcade
 France
32:56.5
(0+0+1+2)
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
33:16.6
(1+0+0+1)
Emil Hegle Svendsen
 Norway
33:27.7
(0+0+0+1)
15 km mass start[7]
details
Johannes Thingnes Bø
 Norway
37:05.1
(0+0+1+0)
Martin Fourcade
 France
37:07.9
(1+0+0+0)
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
 Norway
37:11.8
(0+0+0+0)
4 × 7.5 km relay[8]
details
 Norway
Ole Einar Bjørndalen
Tarjei Bø
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Emil Hegle Svendsen
1:13:16.8
(0+0) (0+2)
(0+1) (0+1)
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+0) (0+2)
 Germany
Erik Lesser
Benedikt Doll
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
1:13:28.3
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+1) (0+1)
(0+1) (0+1)
(0+0) (0+1)
 Canada
Christian Gow
Nathan Smith
Scott Gow
Brendan Green
1:13:40.2
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+1) (0+1)
(0+0) (0+3)
(0+0) (0+0)

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
15 km individual[9]
details
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
44:02.8
(0+0+0+1)
Anaïs Bescond
 France
44:15.0
(0+0+0+1)
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
45:20.6
(1+0+1+0)
7.5 km sprint[10]
details
Tiril Eckhoff
 Norway
21:10.8
(0+0)
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
21:25.8
(0+0)
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
21:30.6
(1+0)
10 km pursuit[11]
details
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
30:49.2
(0+0+0+0)
Dorothea Wierer
 Italy
31:37.5
(0+1+1+0)
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
31:46.5
(0+0+2+1)
12.5 km mass start[12]
details
Marie Dorin Habert
 France
35:28.5
(0+0+0+0)
Laura Dahlmeier
 Germany
35:35.8
(0+0+1+0)
Kaisa Mäkäräinen
 Finland
35:36.6
(0+0+1+0)
4 × 6 km relay[13]
details
 Norway
Synnøve Solemdal
Fanny Horn Birkeland
Tiril Eckhoff
Marte Olsbu
1:07:10.0
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+1) (0+1)
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+2) (0+2)
 France
Justine Braisaz
Anaïs Bescond
Anaïs Chevalier
Marie Dorin Habert
1:07:15.3
(0+3) (0+2)
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+0) (0+1)
(0+2) (0+0)
 Germany
Franziska Preuß
Franziska Hildebrand
Maren Hammerschmidt
Laura Dahlmeier
1:07:38.6
(0+0) (0+2)
(0+0) (0+0)
(0+0) (0+2)
(0+0) (0+0)

Mixed[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
2 × 6 km + 2 × 7.5 km relay[14]
details
 France
Anaïs Bescond
Marie Dorin Habert
Quentin Fillon Maillet
Martin Fourcade
1:14:01.0
(0+0) (0+3)
(0+0) (0+1)
(0+2) (0+1)
(0+0) (0+1)
 Germany
Franziska Preuß
Franziska Hildebrand
Arnd Peiffer
Simon Schempp
1:14:05.3
(0+2) (0+0)
(0+2) (0+0)
(0+0) (0+1)
(0+1) (0+1)
 Norway
Marte Olsbu
Tiril Eckhoff
Johannes Thingnes Bø
Tarjei Bø
1:14:15.4
(0+1) (0+0)
(0+2) (0+2)
(0+1) (0+1)
(0+3) (0+0)

References[edit]

External links[edit]