2016 Bandy World Championship

2016 Bandy World Championship
XXXVIth Bandy World Championship
2016 Bandy World Championship logo.jpg
Tournament details
Host country Russia
Dates1–7 February (Division A)
10–14 February (Division B)
Teams8 in Division A and 10 in Division B
Venue(s)3 (in 2 host cities)
Final positions
Champions Gold medal blank.svg Russia (10th title)
Runner-up Silver medal blank.svg Finland
Third place Bronze medal blank.svg Sweden
Fourth place Kazakhstan
Tournament statistics
Matches played22 (Division A)
33 (Division B)
Scoring leader(s)Division A
Sweden Christoffer Edlund
Belarus Andrey Kabanov
(14 goals)
Division B
Ukraine Dmitry Koval
(20 goals)
MVPRussia Sergey Lomanov
2015
2017
Kolobok, the 2016 World Championship mascot.

Bandy World Championship 2016, the XXXVI Bandy World Championship, was held with Ulyanovsk Oblast, Russia, as host region. Most of the games was played at the Volga-Sport-Arena in Ulyanovsk. Because of its higher spectator capacity, the group stage matches between Russia and Sweden and between Russia and Kazakhstan were played at Trud Stadium, which also hosted one semi-final and the final. Some games were played in nearby Dimitrovgrad at Stadium Stroitel.

The Division A tournament was played from 1 February until 7 February 2016, while the Division B tournament took place afterwards, on 10–14 February.[1]

Czech Republic made its debut,[2] while Canada and Ukraine were set to return, thus reaching an all-time high of nineteen participating teams.[3] Canada missed the championships due to domestic competitions, so a total of eighteen countries participated, which is still more than ever before.

The tournament was part of Russian President Vladimir Putin's schedule for 2016,[4] he sent a greeting letter before the tournament[5] and one of congratulation after the victory of the Russian team.[6]

Participating teams[edit]

Participating countries in the 2016 Bandy World Championship.
Blue: Division A
Red: Division B
Green: members of the Federation of International Bandy not participating in this year's World Championship

Venues[edit]

Russia and Finland in the final
Ulyanovsk Ulyanovsk Dimitrovgrad
Trud Stadium Volga-Sport-Arena Stroitel Stadium
Capacity: 15,000 Capacity: 5,000
Central Stadion Trud.jpg no image available

Because of the weather conditions and the want to keep the ice at Trud good for the semifinals and the final, the Tuesday 2 February game (game 8) between Russia and Finland and the Wednesday 3 February game (game 12) between Russia and Sweden were moved from the outdoor Trud stadium to the indoor Volga-Sport-Arena.[7]

Division A[edit]

After drawn games in the group stage, a penalty shootout is held to determine final placings in the event of teams finishing on equal points

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Sweden 3 3 0 0 26 8 +18 6
2  Russia (H) 3 2 0 1 22 9 +13 4
3  Kazakhstan 3 1 0 2 10 24 −14 2
4  Finland 3 0 0 3 7 24 −17 0
Source: [1]
(H) Host.

All times are local (UTC+3).

Game 3
Sweden 9–1 Finland
J. Andersson Goal 10'90'
S. Jansson Goal 16'57'
C. Edlund Goal 24'89'
A. Westh Goal 47'
E. Säfström Goal 70'
O. Englund Goal 85'
Report Goal 32' M. Rytkönen
Attendance: 2,300
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (RUS)
Game 4
Kazakhstan 1–9 Russia
S. Pochkunov Goal 60' Report Goal 6'28'47' E. Ivanushkin
Goal 17' P. Zakharov
Goal 18' Y. Vikulin
Goal 43'59' S. Lomanov
Goal 78' I. Larionov
Goal 86' M. Ishkeldin
Attendance: 6,200
Referee: Petri Kuusela (FIN)
Game 7
Sweden 11–4 Kazakhstan
P. Hellmyrs Goal 8'41'
M. Johansson Goal 10'
J. Andersson Goal 13'
J. Löfstedt Goal 28'
C. Edlund Goal 30'36'43'
E. Pettersson Goal 45' (p)
S. Jansson Goal 58'
D. Berlin Goal 80'
Report Goal 33' L. Bedarev
Goal 65' S. Pochkunov
Goal 68' S. Gorchakov
Goal 76' M. Gavrilenko
Attendance: 893
Referee: Petri Kuusela (FIN)
Game 8
Russia 10–2 Finland
A. Mirgazov Goal 3'30'55'
A. Dzhusoev Goal 15'
Y. Shardakov Goal 27'
M. Ishkeldin Goal 68'
E. Ivanushkin Goal 71'79'
S. Lomanov Goal 86' (p)87'
Report Goal 32'80' J. Liukkonen
Attendance: 3,718
Referee: Roland Fager (SWE)
Game 11
Kazakhstan 5–4 Finland
R. Isaliyev Goal 19'
A. Golubkov Goal 43' (p)66' (p)82'
D. Zavidovski Goal 77'
Report Goal 49' J. Rintala
Goal 65' M. Lukkarila
Goal 89' J. Liukkonen
Goal 91' S. Laakkonen
Attendance: 937
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (RUS)
Game 12
Russia 3–6 Sweden
M. Ishkeldin Goal 48'
E. Dergaev Goal 49'
E. Ivanushkin Goal 53'
Report Goal 15'24'27' C. Edlund
Goal 18'28' E. Pettersson
Goal 66' D. Mossberg
Attendance: 4,350
Referee: Mats Olof Gustafsson (FIN)

Group B[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Belarus 3 3 0 0 32 13 +19 6
2  Norway 3 2 0 1 30 9 +21 4
3  United States 3 1 0 2 17 14 +3 2
4  Latvia 3 0 0 3 5 47 −42 0
Source: [2]
Game 1
United States 11–1 Latvia
A. Skalbeck Goal 16'
K. Brown Goal 16'21'
D. Richardson Goal 31'61'77'
J. Blucher Goal 40'
M. Lickteig Goal 43'
R. Haney Goal 66'
M. Carman Goal 83'85'
Report Goal 87' (p) J. Kadnajs
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Roland Fager (SWE)
Game 2
Belarus 7–5 Norway
S. Yusupov Goal 6'
A. Kabanov Goal 20'34'58'70' (p)
K. Savchenko Goal 48'
R. Nikitenko Goal 81'
Report Goal 4' F. Randsborg
Goal 37' M. Austad
Goal 69' N. Jensen
Goal 77' F. Hagberg
Goal 87' C. Waaler
Attendance: 1,700
Referee: Mats-Olof Gustafsson (FIN)
Game 5
Latvia 2–18 Belarus
L. Ziemiņš Goal 35'
A. Befus Goal 87'
Report Goal 5'20'27'36'40'57' (p)62'79' A. Kabanov
Goal 8' M. Koshelev
Goal 22'26'53'61'67'76' R. Nikitenko
Goal 44'60' S. Chernetskiy
Goal 70' S. Yusupov
Attendance: 850
Referee: Mats-Olof Gustafsson (FIN)
Game 6
Norway 7–0 United States
M. Austad Goal 9'
F. Hagberg Goal 20'
N. Jensen Goal 27'
F. Randsborg Goal 36'
P. Loyning Goal 67'
S. Kristoffersen Goal 87'
M. Hogevold Goal 89'
Report
Attendance: 822
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (RUS)
Game 9
Latvia 2–18 Norway
D.D. Orlovs Goal 50'
L. Ziemiņš Goal 88'
Report Goal 2' E. Johnsen
Goal 8' F. Randsborg
Goal 17' P. Loyning
Goal 29' F. Hagberg
Goal 32'43' P. Moen
Goal 41'63'67'82'86' N. Jensen
Goal 48'89' S. Kristiffersen
Goal 49' M. Hogevold
Goal 65'78'85' M. Austad
Goal 70' own goal
Game 10
Belarus 7–6 United States
S. Yusupov Goal 2'63'
R. Nikitenko Goal 6'54'
V. Bratchenko Goal 35'
A. Kabanov Goal 65' (p)72'
Report Goal 16' P. Knutson
Goal 18' D. Richardson
Goal 26'66'82' (p) M. Lickteig
Goal 75' M. Carman

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
4 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 
 Sweden28
 
6 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Latvia3
 
 Sweden2
 
4 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Finland3
 
 Finland17
 
7 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Belarus3
 
 Finland1
 
4 February – Dimitrovgrad
 
 Russia6
 
 Russia12
 
6 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 United States2
 
 Russia16
 
4 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Kazakhstan6 Third place
 
 Kazakhstan11
 
7 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Norway3
 
 Sweden4
 
 
 Kazakhstan0
 

Quarter-finals[edit]

Game 13
Kazakhstan 11–3 Norway
V. Bronnikov Goal 12'21'80' (p)86' (p)
R. Galyautdinov Goal 31'76'
R. Isaliyev Goal 48'58'68'
M. Gavrilenko Goal 50'
S. Pochkunov Goal 55'
Report Goal 19' (p)45' (p) N. Jensen
Goal 78' F. Randsborg
Attendance: 193
Referee: Petri Kuusela (FIN)
Game 14
Finland 17–3 Belarus
V. Aaltonen Goal 3'
M. Kumpuoja Goal 4'88'
T. Mustonen Goal 7'18'52'
J. Liukkonen Goal 8'20'54'
M. Lukkarila Goal 11'90'
S. Laakkonen Goal 44'85'
S. Helavuori Goal 56'
E. Peuhkuri Goal 66'74'
J. Rintala Goal 70'
Report Goal 6' S. Chernetskiy
Goal 63'71' S. Yusupov
Attendance: 971
Referee: Roland Fager (SWE)
Game 15
 Sweden28–3Latvia 
D. Mossberg Goal 2'
E. Pettersson Goal 4'38'49'62'84'
A. Westh Goal 5'
D. Berlin Goal 9'
C. Edlund Goal 18'21'47'59'66'
J. Andersson Goal 26'29'31'47'60'67'69'79'
D. Pizzoni Elfving Goal 34'
S. Jansson Goal 40'63'86'
L. Pettersson Goal 68'
E. Säfström Goal 76'
O. Englund Goal 82'
Report Goal 36' A. Purviņš
Goal 55'57' L. Ziemiņš
Attendance: 683
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (RUS)
Game 16
Russia 12–2 United States
I. Larionov Goal 8'89'
P. Zakharov Goal 16'
D. Saveliev Goal 17'
A. Mirgazov Goal 26'36'
N. Ivanov Goal 29'
Y. Befus Goal 36'
E. Dergaev Goal 42'87'
M. Prokofiev Goal 66'75'
Report Goal 68' M. Lickteig
Goal 79' K. Brown
Attendance: 4,623
Referee: Mats Olof Gustafsson (FIN)

Semi-finals[edit]

Game 17
Russia 16–6 Kazakhstan
M. Ishkeldin Goal 1'
Y. Shardakov Goal 8'22'63'
S. Lomanov Goal 21'55'74'
E. Ivanushkin Goal 23'
Y. Befus Goal 26'57'
I. Larionov Goal 36'65'
Y. Vilkunin Goal 47'
A. Dzhusoev Goal 68'90'
P. Zakharov Goal 87'
Report Goal 12'67'78' S. Pochkunov
Goal 24' P. Dubovik
Goal 52' R. Isaliyev
Goal 85' D. Zavidovsky
Attendance: 4,217
Referee: Roland Fager (SWE)
Game 18
Sweden 2–3 Finland
J. Löfstedt Goal 38'
C. Edlund Goal 68'
Report Goal 4' T. Määttä
Goal 17' S. Laakkonen
Goal 58' (p) P. Hiltunen
Attendance: 1,293
Referee: Nikita Yuklyaevskikh (RUS)

Third place game[edit]

Game 21
Sweden 4–0 Kazakhstan
E. Pettersson Goal 4'52'
S. Jansson Goal 59'
D. Mossberg Goal 83'
Report
Attendance: 2,642
Referee: Petri Kuusela (FIN)

Final[edit]

Game 22
Finland 1–6 Russia
T. Määttä Goal 75' Report
Youtube
Goal 4'22'42' (p) S. Lomanov
Goal 6' E. Ivanushkin
Goal 32' A. Mirgazov
Goal 89' P. Bulatov
Attendance: 11,700
Referee: Roland Fager (SWE)

Consolation tournament[edit]

7th place game[edit]

Game 19
United States 15–0 Latvia
D. Richardson Goal 04'
M. Carman Goal 11'12'83'
D. Martinson Goal 31'
M. Lickteig Goal 36'
A. Skalbeck Goal 38'47'
G. Olson Goal 42'
K. Brown Goal 44'50'67'80'
M. Sandberg Goal 70'
S. Arundel Goal 90'
Report
Referee: Petri Kuusela (FIN)

5th place game[edit]

Game 20
Belarus 3–8 Norway
R. Nikitenko Goal 20'
V. Bratchenko Goal 27'
M. Pashnel Goal 89'
Report Goal 02' P. Loyning
Goal 14' C. Waaler
Goal 16' N. Jensen
Goal 58' F. Randsborg
Goal 62' own goal
Goal 63' P. Moen
Goal 87' F. Hagberg
Goal 90' M. Hogevold

Final standings[edit]

1st, gold medalist(s)  Russia
2nd, silver medalist(s)  Finland
3rd, bronze medalist(s)  Sweden
4  Kazakhstan
5  Norway
6  Belarus
7  United States
8  Latvia

Champions[edit]

The Russian squad winning the 2016 World Championship was set together of the following players.[8]

# Pos. Age Name Club
1 GK 31 Roman Chernykh Russia Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
30 GK 29 Denis Rysev Russia Bajkal Energija
24 DF 30 Yuri Vikulin Russia Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
29 DF 33 Pyotr Zakharov Russia Volga Ulyanovsk
32 DF 32 Pavel Bulatov Russia SKA-Neftyanik Khabarovsk
55 DF 26 Mikhail Prokopyev Russia Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
8 MF 25 Maxim Ishkeldin Russia SKA-Neftyanik Khabarovsk
12 MF 25 Yuri Shardakov Russia SKA-Neftyanik Khabarovsk
15 DF 23 Alan Dzhusoyev Russia Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
17 MF 36 Dmitry Savelyev Russia Dynamo Moscow
18 MF 37 Sergei Shaburov Russia Dynamo Moscow
20 MF 24 Janis Befus Russia Dynamo Moscow
21 MF 31 Igor Larionov Russia Volga Ulyanovsk
23 MF 27 Evgeny Dergaev Russia Vodnik Arkhangelsk
7 FW 35 Sergei Lomanov Jr Russia Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
10 FW 23 Almaz Mirgazov Russia Yenisey Krasnoyarsk
44 FW 19 Nikita Ivanov Russia Dynamo Moscow
88 FW 36 Yevgeny Ivanushkin Russia Dynamo Moscow

Division B[edit]

China made its second WCS appearance, while for Ukraine it was the third time

Preliminary round[edit]

Group A[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Germany 3 3 0 0 17 7 +10 6 Quarterfinals
2  Hungary 3 2 0 1 15 10 +5 4
3  Netherlands 3 1 0 2 10 14 −4 2
 Estonia 3 0 0 3 2 13 −11 0 Disqualified
Source: [3]
Estonia 6–2 (awd 0–5) Netherlands
Germany 6–4 Hungary
Estonia 2–3 Hungary
Netherlands 3–6 Germany
Netherlands 2–8 Hungary
Germany 7–7 (awd 5–0) Estonia

Note: Estonia fielded an ineligible player in 2 of their matches. Matches were awarded as 5-0 wins to their opponents, and Estonia were disqualified from the competition.

Group B[edit]

Matches in Group B are 60 minutes in duration rather than the standard 90 minutes.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1  Ukraine 5 4 0 1 32 12 +20 8 Quarterfinals
2  Japan 5 4 0 1 23 11 +12 8
3  Mongolia 5 4 0 1 25 8 +17 8
4  Czech Republic 5 2 0 3 37 22 +15 4
5  China 5 1 0 4 14 29 −15 2
6  Somalia 5 0 0 5 4 53 −49 0 7–9th place group
Source: [4]
Mongolia 0–4 Japan
Somalia 0–17 Czech Republic
Ukraine 6–1 Japan
Mongolia 7–1 China
Czech Republic 7–9 Ukraine
China 1–8 Czech Republic
Somalia 0–8 Ukraine
Czech Republic 4–5 Japan
China 2–8 Ukraine
Mongolia 9–1 Somalia
Japan 10–0 Somalia
Czech Republic 1–7 Mongolia
China 1–3 Japan
Mongolia 2–1 Ukraine
China 9–3 Somalia

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Quarter-finalsSemi-finalsFinal
 
          
 
13 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 
 Germany10
 
13 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 China5
 
 Germany5(3)^
 
13 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Ukraine5(2)
 
 Ukraine2(2)
 
14 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Japan2(1)
 
 Germany5
 
13 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Hungary4
 
 Hungary7
 
13 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Czech Republic3
 
 Hungary5
 
13 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Mongolia4 Third place
 
 Netherlands0
 
14 February – Ulyanovsk
 
 Mongolia4
 
 Ukraine6^
 
 
 Mongolia5
 

^ = Extra time played

Quarter-finals[edit]

The matches were 60 minutes rather than standard 90 minutes.

Germany 10–5 China
Hungary 7–3 Czech Republic
Netherlands 0–4 Mongolia
Ukraine 2–2 (2–1 pens) Japan

7–9th place group[edit]

The matches were 60 minutes rather than standard 90 minutes.

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1  Czech Republic 2 2 0 0 22 2 +20 4
2  China 2 1 0 1 16 7 +9 2
3  Somalia 2 0 0 2 1 30 −29 0
Source: [5]
Czech Republic 16–0 Somalia
China 14–1 Somalia
Czech Republic 6–2 China

Semi-finals[edit]

The matches were 60 minutes rather than standard 90 minutes.

Hungary 5–4 Mongolia
Germany 5–5 (3–2 pens) (a.e.t.) Ukraine

5th place game[edit]

The match was 60 minutes rather than standard 90 minutes.

Japan 3–2 Netherlands

Third place game[edit]

Ukraine 6–5 (a.e.t.) Mongolia

Final[edit]

Germany 5–4 Hungary

Final standings[edit]

1.  Germany
2.  Hungary
3.  Ukraine
4.  Mongolia
5.  Japan
6.  Netherlands
7.  Czech Republic
8.  China
9.  Somalia
DQ.  Estonia

Broadcasting[edit]

Surrounding events[edit]

Ulyanovsk Oblast Governor Sergey Ivanovich Morozov has taken a special interest in promoting the cultural events surrounding the 2016 Bandy World Championship, since it takes place in Ulyanovsk. Many streets, enterprises and organizations were decorated with the symbols of the bandy championship.[10]

On January 23 the bright event "Stars of Sport" were held for inhabitants and visitors of the city, as a prelude to the opening ceremony of the world championship. It was held at the shopping center “Aquamall” in downtown Ulyanovsk and featured sports stars like Ilia Averbukh and Maxim Marinin.[11]

The formal opening ceremony was held on January 31, 2016.[12]

Sources[edit]

  1. ^ "Schedule/Results". Archived from the original on 2016-02-07. Retrieved 2016-02-08.
  2. ^ "Bandy2016.ru: Teams". Archived from the original on 2015-11-22. Retrieved 2015-10-23.
  3. ^ regnum.ru
  4. ^ "bandy2016.ru". Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 2015-12-18.
  5. ^ rusbandy.ru
  6. ^ rusbandy.ru
  7. ^ "Information about World Championship in Bandy 2016 –". Worldbandy.com. 2016-02-02. Archived from the original on 2016-02-15. Retrieved 2016-02-16.
  8. ^ "Roster" (in Russian). Rusbandy. 22 January 2016. Retrieved 28 August 2016.
  9. ^ "Discovery Networks Utökar Portföljen Med Bandy-VM" (in Swedish). 9 November 2015. Archived from the original on 21 November 2015. Retrieved 21 November 2015.
  10. ^ bandy2016.ru: "Sergey Morozov, the Governor of the Ulyanovsk region, emphasized the importance of patriotic events during the Bandy World Championship 2016", read 2016-01-30
  11. ^ bandy2016.ru: "Stars of world figure skating will meet with fans at the shopping center “Aquamall”!" Archived 2016-02-05 at the Wayback Machine, read 2016-01-30
  12. ^ Facebook: Bandy 2016, read 2016-01-31

External links[edit]