2004 Massachusetts Senate elections

Elections to the 185th Massachusetts Senate were held on November 2, 2004. The Democrats picked up one former Republican seat. The 185th Massachusetts General Court began on January, 2005, and consisted of 34 Democrats and 6 Republican State Senators.

The 2004 Massachusetts House election was held on the same date as the Senate election, as well as Federal and Congressional elections.

Massachusetts Senators serve two-year terms.[1]

Results[edit]

Summary of the November 2, 2004 Massachusetts Senate election results
Party Seats Popular Vote
2002 2004 +/− Vote %
Democratic Party 33 34 +1 1,725,309 66.68%
Republican Party 7 6 −1 805,215 31.12%
Independents 0 0 0 41,119 1.6%
Libertarian Party 0 0 0 5,374 0.2%
Green Party 0 0 0 2,072 0.1%
Others 0 0 0 8,445 0.3%
Total 40 40 0 2,587,534 100%

Complete list of Senate contests in 2004[edit]

Official results from State Election Results 2004 (PDF, 459k) on the Massachusetts Elections Division website

District Incumbent Status Competing candidates 2004 Result %
Berkshire, Hampshire, and Franklin Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. (D-Pittsfield) sought re-election Andrea F. Nuciforo, Jr. (D-Pittsfield)
Dawn T. Thompson (R-Richmond)
56,467
16,285
77.6%
22.4%
Bristol, and Norfolk Jo Ann Sprague (R-Walpole) retired David W. McCarter (R-Mansfield)*
James E. Timilty (D-Walpole)
31,823
41,702
43.3%
56.7%
1st Bristol and Plymouth Joan Menard (D-Somerset) sought re-election Joan Menard (D-Somerset)
Unopposed
53,794 99.4%
2nd Bristol, and Plymouth Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford) sought re-election Mark Montigny (D-New Bedford)
Unopposed
54,157 99.5%
Cape and Islands Robert O'Leary (D-Barnstable) sought re-election Robert O'Leary (D-Barnstable)
Gail B. Lese (R-Yarmouth)
Luiz Gonzaga (I-Barnstable)
55,119
38,331
3,859
56.6%
39.4%
4.0%
1st Essex Steven Baddour (D-Methuen) sough re-election Steven Baddour (D-Methuen)
Leo T. Martin (R-Haverhill)
49,011
22,357
68.6%
31.3%
2nd Essex Frederick Berry (D-Peabody) sought re-election Frederick Berry (D-Peabody)
Unopposed
59,816 99.0%
1st Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester) sought re-election Bruce Tarr (R-Gloucester)
Paul M. McGeary (D-Gloucester)
56,020
30,179
64.8%
34.9%
2nd Essex and Middlesex Susan Tucker (D-Andover) sought re-election Susan Tucker (D-Andover)
Deborah J. Jones (R-Andover)
42,042
16,626
71.6%
28.3%
3rd Essex and Middlesex Thomas M. McGee (D-Lynn) sought re-election Thomas M. McGee (D-Lynn)
Unopposed
47,324 99.2%
Hampden Linda J. Melconian (D-Springfield) retired Stephen Buoniconti (D-West Springfield)
Travis W. Chaput (R-West Springfield)
35,627
12,654
73.7%
26.1%
1st Hampden and Hampshire Brian Lees (R-East Longmeadow) sought re-election Brian Lees (R-East Longmeadow)
Unopposed
54,546 98.7%
2nd Hampden and Hampshire Michael Knapik (R-Westfield) sought re-election Michael Knapik (R-Westfield)
Unopposed*
51,002 99.2%
Hampshire and Franklin Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst) sought re-election Stanley Rosenberg (D-Amherst)
James D. Miller (R-Pelham)
58,886
11,590
83.5%
16.4%
1st Middlesex Steven Panagiotakos (D-Lowell) sought re-election Steven Panagiotakos (D-Lowell)
Brooks Lyman (R-Groton)
43,080
13,737
75.8%
24.2%
2nd Middlesex Charles Shannon Jr. (D-Winchester) sought re-election Charles Shannon Jr. (D-Winchester)
Unopposed
51,010 98.6%
3rd Middlesex Susan Fargo (D-Lincoln) sought re-election Susan Fargo (D-Lincoln)
John C. Thibault (R-Chelmsford)
45,284
30,521
59.7%
40.2%
4th Middlesex Robert Havern III (D-Arlington) sought re-election Robert Havern III (D-Arlington)
Douglas M. Lucente (R-Lexington)*
50,240
25,619
66.1%
33.7%
Middlesex and Essex Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield) sought re-election Richard Tisei (R-Wakefield)
Katherine Clark (D-Melrose)
43,105
31,638
57.6%
42.3%
1st Middlesex and Norfolk Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton) sought re-election Cynthia Stone Creem (D-Newton)
Matthew Fraser (R-Brookline)
53,879
15,934
77.1%
22.8%
2nd Middlesex and Norfolk David P. Magnani (D-Ashland) retired Karen Spilka (D-Ashland)*
James F. Coffey (R-Hopkinton)
40,982
30,554
57.2%
42.6%
Middlesex, Suffolk and Essex Jarrett Barrios (D-Cambridge) sought re-election Jarrett Barrios (D-Cambridge)
Unopposed
39,991 99.2%
Middlesex and Worcester Pamela Resor (D-Acton) sought re-election Pamela Resor (D-Acton)
Rod Jané (R-Westborough)*
47,353
32,054
59.6%
40.3%
Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Scott Brown (R-Wrentham) sought re-election Scott Brown (R-Wrentham)
Angus G. McQuilken (D-Millis)*
Louis Sinoff (L-Wayland)
41,889
39,253
1,682
50.5%
47.4%
2.0%
Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce (D-Milton) sought re-election Brian Joyce (D-Milton)
Unopposed
56,890 99.5%
Norfolk and Plymouth Michael W. Morrissey (D-Quincy) sought re-election Michael W. Morrissey (D-Quincy)
Unopposed
54,996 99.0%
Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray (D-Plymouth) sought re-election Therese Murray (D-Plymouth)
Timothy E. Duncan (R-Falmouth)
50,342
36,921
57.7%
42.3%
1st Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton) sought re-election Marc Pacheco (D-Taunton)
Donald J. Jonah (R-Middleborough)
51,783
18,289
73.8%
26.1%
2nd Plymouth and Bristol Robert S. Creedon, Jr. (D-Brockton) sought re-election Robert S. Creedon, Jr. (D-Brockton)
Lawrence P. Novak (R-Brockton)
38,836
18,533
67.7%
32.3%
Plymouth and Norfolk Robert L. Hedlund (R-Weymouth) sought re-election Robert L. Hedlund (R-Weymouth)
Unopposed
67,283 98.5%
1st Suffolk John Hart, Jr. (D-Boston) sought re-election John Hart, Jr. (D-Boston)*
Susan C. Long (I-Boston)
38,140
8,622
81.3%
18.4%
2nd Suffolk Dianne Wilkerson (D-Boston) sought re-election Dianne Wilkerson (D-Boston)
Unopposed
46,008 98.4%
1st Suffolk and Middlesex Robert Travaglini (D-Boston) sought re-election Robert Travaglini (D-Boston)
Gilbert R. Lavoie (R-Boston)
40,894
10,322
79.7%
20.1%
2nd Suffolk and Middlesex Steven Tolman (D-Boston) sought re-election Steven Tolman (D-Boston)
Robert P. Ferencsik (R-Boston)
48,214
9,981
82.8%
17.1%
Suffolk and Norfolk Marian Walsh (D-Boston) sought re-election Marian Walsh (D-Boston)
Robert W. Joyce (I-Boston)
43,245
24,183
64.1%
35.8%
1st Worcester Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester) sought re-election Harriette Chandler (D-Worcester)
Stephen N. Paige (R-West Boylston)
42,473
21,183
66.6%
33.2%
2nd Worcester Edward M. Augustus, Jr. (D-Worcester) sought re-election Edward M. Augustus, Jr. (D-Worcester)
Robi Blute (R-Shrewsbury)
Jane M. Burdzel (I-Leicester)
39,948
21,546
4,455
60.5%
32.6%
6.7%
Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Franklin Stephen Brewer (D-Barre) sought re-election Stephen Brewer (D-Barre)
Jennifer J. Gaucher (R-Spencer)
Carolyn J. McMahon (L-Monson)
53,969
13,956
3,692
75.3%
19.5%
5.2%
Worcester and Middlesex Robert Antonioni (D-Leominster) sought re-election Robert Antonioni (D-Leominster)
David Shnaider (R-Sterling)
Richard R. Zitola (G-Clinton)
40,982
23,087
2,072
61.9%
34.9%
3.1%
Worcester and Norfolk Richard T. Moore (D-Uxbridge) sought re-election Richard T. Moore (D-Uxbridge)
Jerzy J. Jachimczyk (R-Southbridge)
51,755
21,267
70.8%
29.1%

Primary Results[edit]

Official results from State Primary Election Results 2004 (PDF, 424k) on the Massachusetts Elections Division website

Democratic Primary[edit]

District Candidates Votes %
2nd Hampden and Hampshire Write-In: Todd McGee 244 32%
Second Middlesex & Norfolk Gerard E. Desilets 3,528 28%
Adam L. Sistisky 2,374 19%
Karen E. Spilka 6,808 53%
Norfolk, Bristol & Middlesex Angus G. McQuilken 5,440 56%
Patricia B. Ross 504 5%
Barbara A. Smith 695 7%
Gerald A. Wasserman 3,080 32%
1st Suffolk Jack Hart (i) 11,126 97%
Write-In: Carol Y. Mallory-Causey 27 0.2%

Republican Primary[edit]

District Candidates Votes %
Bristol & Norfolk Philip A. Brown 1,109 45%
David W. McCarter 1,339 55%
4th Middlesex Richard J. Dellarciprete 679 30%
Douglas M. Lucente 1,564 69%
Middlesex & Worcester Rod Jané 3,243 57%
Arthur G. Vigeant 2,414 43%

References[edit]